KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

prorogative jurisdiction

French translation: prorogation de juridiction


08:59 Aug 4, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: prorogative jurisdiction
7.3. Any dispute, controversy or claim arising out of or affecting this Agreement, or relating to the infringement, termination or invalidity of the Agreement shall be finally settled, at the discretion of the complaining party, either:
7.3.1. by applying the prorogative jurisdiction (unless the dispute falls within the exclusive jurisdiction), in a trial court (or court of first instance) of the Republic of Latvia – Riga’s Central District Court or Riga’s Circuit Court, in accordance with the subject matter jurisdiction stipulated by the Civil Procedure Code of the LR (the Civil Procedure Code, Article 25
Sylvie André
France
French translation:prorogation de juridiction
Explanation:
"Faculté offerte à une juridiction de statuer dans une affaire où les règles de compétence d'attribution ou de compétence territoriale rendent une autre juridiction compétente. La prorogation de juridiction suppose l'accord des parties. Elle n'est possible que si les règles de compétence applicables ne sont pas d'ordre public."
-- source: http://www.greffe-tc-lyon.fr/commun/Lexique/Lexique.asp?id=2...
Selected response from:

Lise Morel
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1juridiction élue
AllegroTrans
4prorogation de juridiction
Lise Morel
3Juridiction dont les competences ont ete etendues
SME


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Juridiction dont les competences ont ete etendues


Explanation:
Avec l'attribution ou la reconnaissance volontaire que fait un particulier de la juridiction d'un juge qui n'a pas le droit de connaitre du different des parties, soit par rapport au domicile du defendeur, soit par rapport a la matiere dont il est question

SME
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prorogation de juridiction


Explanation:
"Faculté offerte à une juridiction de statuer dans une affaire où les règles de compétence d'attribution ou de compétence territoriale rendent une autre juridiction compétente. La prorogation de juridiction suppose l'accord des parties. Elle n'est possible que si les règles de compétence applicables ne sont pas d'ordre public."
-- source: http://www.greffe-tc-lyon.fr/commun/Lexique/Lexique.asp?id=2...


    Reference: http://www.greffe-tc-lyon.fr/commun/Lexique/Lexique.asp?id=2...
Lise Morel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
juridiction élue


Explanation:
This is referring to the jurisdiction (i.e. court or tribunal) chosen by the parties

#
DOC]
April 26 morning.doc
66k - Microsoft Word - View as html
Two courts could take jurisdiction at the same time, for instance if the chosen ... afin de déterminer si un accord d'élection de for a bien été conclu entre les deux parties. ...
www.cptech.org/ecom/jurisdiction/minutes-apr2004/pv8.doc
#
[DOC]
jurisdiction
76k - Microsoft Word - View as html
Special Commission on Jurisdiction, Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Judgments. in ... Une clause d'élection de for invalide selon l'un des instruments ...
www.cptech.org/ecom/jurisdiction/minutes-apr2004/pv2.doc

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
14 hrs
  -> merci GM