KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

per occurrence or claim

French translation: par occurrence ou par déclaration de sinistre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:per occurrence or claim
French translation:par occurrence ou par déclaration de sinistre
Entered by: Nicolas Bonsignore

12:35 Aug 24, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: per occurrence or claim
The Supplier shall effect and maintain in force for the duration of this agreement the following insurance policies : public liability insurance with a limit of not less than $$$ per occurrence or claim
Nicolas Bonsignore
par occurrence ou par déclaration de sinistre
Explanation:
par occurrence (ou événement) ou déclaration de sinistre
Selected response from:

juristrad
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1par occurrence ou par déclaration de sinistre
juristrad
5selon la survenance ou la réclamation
Odette Bélanger
4par événement ou réclamation
Odette Bélanger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
par occurrence ou par déclaration de sinistre


Explanation:
par occurrence (ou événement) ou déclaration de sinistre

juristrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
1 min

neutral  Tony M: 'claim' here isn't so much 'déclaration de sinistre' as 'sinistre (déclaré)'
3 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
selon la survenance ou la réclamation


Explanation:
"occurrence" is best translated here by the word "survenance" in legal terminology regarding contracts and agreements.

And "claim" is definitely "réclamation"


    Reference: http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?lang=f...
Odette Bélanger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

20 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
par événement ou réclamation


Explanation:
J'ai vérifié à nouveau. En matière d'assurance, il est plus commun d'utiliser le mot "événement" et le mot "réclamation", mais "déclaration de sinistre" est bon aussi. ¸¸Ca dépend du contexte.


    Reference: http://www.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?lang=f...
Odette Bélanger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4