KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

prior commercial negotiations

French translation: négociations commerciales préalables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prior commercial negotiations
French translation:négociations commerciales préalables
Entered by: schevallier

20:56 Dec 4, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: prior commercial negotiations
Bonjour,
Je m'arrache les cheveux sur la phrase suivante :
"Each Party shall undertake not to make any prior commercial negotiations, publication or transfer of the Confidential Information during the performance of this agreement, or subsequently, for any reason whatsoever, without the prior written agreement of the other Party."

La partie qui me pose des problèmes est ce "prior" dans "not to make any prior commercial negotiations" Je ne comprends pas...
HELP!!!!!!
Dominique Bimont-capocci
France
négociations commerciales préalables
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-04 21:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "accords commerciaux"
Selected response from:

schevallier
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7négociations commerciales préalables
schevallier
4négotiations commerciales premâturées/préliminaires
philippe vandevivere


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
négociations commerciales préalables


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2010-12-04 21:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou "accords commerciaux"

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
6 mins
  -> Merci mchd!

agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO: Tout à fait!
47 mins
  -> Gracias Sol!

agree  Charlene Siffre
2 hrs
  -> Merci xarlenita!

agree  GILOU
8 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles!

agree  Louis Cyril P
10 hrs
  -> Merci Louis Cyril!

agree  antoine101
14 hrs
  -> Merci Antoine!

agree  enrico paoletti
20 hrs
  -> Merci Enrico!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
négotiations commerciales premâturées/préliminaires


Explanation:
il me semble

philippe vandevivere
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4