KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

kind or character

French translation: type ou caractère


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kind or character
French translation:type ou caractère
Entered by: mchd

13:45 Dec 7, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contrat de mariage
English term or phrase: kind or character
Such retirement benefits shall include any pension plans of any nature, kind or character, accrued through any employment which exist as of ...
Ladite pension de retraite inclura tous autres plans, quels qu'ils soient, en nature ou ?

Merci de votre aide.
Sylvie Drouart
France
type ou caractère
Explanation:
plan de pension de toute nature, type ou caractère
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2type ou caractèremchd
4de toute nature / de quelque nature que ce soit
Linguasphere
4espèce ou caractère
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espèce ou caractère


Explanation:
"Supreme Court of Canada - Decisions - Protestant School Board of ...
Where a tax is imposed with respect to property of a like kind and character, ... relativement à des propriétés d'une espèce et d'un caractère semblables, ..."
http://csc.lexum.umontreal.ca/en/1967/1967scr0-739/1967scr0-...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 946

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
type ou caractère


Explanation:
plan de pension de toute nature, type ou caractère

mchd
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins
  -> merci Gilles

agree  enrico paoletti
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de toute nature / de quelque nature que ce soit


Explanation:
Il s'agit d'une spécificité du langage juridique anglais, où le rédacteur emploie trois termes qui ont la même signification, alors qu'il pourrait n'en employer qu'un.

Il est d'usage d'éviter ce type de répétitions inutiles en français, qui ne font qu'alourdir la traduction, et de n'employer qu'un seul terme.



Linguasphere
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 171