KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

Step-In-Right

French translation: Le droit de substitution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Step-In-Right
French translation:Le droit de substitution
Entered by: legiscriba

17:40 Dec 7, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Step-In-Right
The Supplier may, at its option, rescind this Contract by serving upon the Buyer a written notice or a facsimile or cable or email (with delivery notification) notice of rescission confirmed in writing

(i) if any of the Buyer's Default continues for a period of twenty eight (28) days after the Supplier's notification to the Buyer of such Buyer's Default; and

(ii) the Senior Lender has not exercised its Step-In-Right in accordance with the provisions of the Direct Agreement.
legiscriba
Le droit d'intervention.
Explanation:
Hope this proves a Step-in-Right direction for you.

Le droit d'intervention en application de l'Acte constitutif de l ... - [ Translate this page ]31 déc. 2003 ... L'Acte constitutif de l'Union africaine contient un article révolutionnaire qui reconnaît à l'organisation le droit d'intervenir sur le ...
www.icrc.org › ... › Revue internationale › 2003 - no 852 - Cached - Similar
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
c bien le sens mon client a choisi droit de substitution
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1droit d'intervention
MaudD
3 +2Le droit d'intervention.Oliver Toogood
Summary of reference entries provided
step-in
GILOU

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
step-in-right
Le droit d'intervention.


Explanation:
Hope this proves a Step-in-Right direction for you.

Le droit d'intervention en application de l'Acte constitutif de l ... - [ Translate this page ]31 déc. 2003 ... L'Acte constitutif de l'Union africaine contient un article révolutionnaire qui reconnaît à l'organisation le droit d'intervenir sur le ...
www.icrc.org › ... › Revue internationale › 2003 - no 852 - Cached - Similar

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
c bien le sens mon client a choisi droit de substitution

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  mimi 254
14 hrs
  -> Merci !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
step-in-right
droit d'intervention


Explanation:
du verbe "step in" : intervenir

MaudD
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis Cyril P
1 hr
  -> Merci




Reference comments


8 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: step-in

Reference information:
1 sept. 2010 ... (KudoZ) français vers anglais translation of réversibilité: step-in rights/provision(s) [Services - Droit : contrat(s) (Technique / Génie)].
fra.proz.com/kudoz/french.../3999866-réversibilité.html

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 861

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Annie Estéphan
1 hr