KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

50% plus one share of the share capital

French translation: la majorité absolue des actions représentées


09:50 Dec 14, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: 50% plus one share of the share capital
shall mean a resolution of the shareholders of the company acting in general meeting, passed by an ordinary majority of those votes presentshareholders representing at least 50% plus one share of the share capital present or represented and entitled to vote at the relevant shareholders meeting.
legiscriba
French translation:la majorité absolue des actions représentées
Explanation:
50% + 1 voix, c'est la définition de la majorité absolue

actions représentées, car il est question du capital "present or represented" (par opposition au capital-actions total)
Selected response from:

pooal
Switzerland
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3la majorité absolue des actions représentéespooal
4 +250% des actions du capital plus une
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
50% des actions du capital plus une


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel: ou des parts
2 hrs
  -> oui, merci

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 7 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
la majorité absolue des actions représentées


Explanation:
50% + 1 voix, c'est la définition de la majorité absolue

actions représentées, car il est question du capital "present or represented" (par opposition au capital-actions total)

pooal
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
11 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  DrAT2
20 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Merci!