KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

as occasion may arise

French translation: le cas échéant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as occasion may arise
French translation:le cas échéant
Entered by: AllegroTrans

16:48 Dec 15, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: as occasion may arise
1.1 in case any difference arises between the proposing transferor and the purchaser as to the fair value of a share, the fair value shall be fixed by the auditors of the company (acting as experts and not arbitrators) from time to time as occasion may arise having regard to the business of the company as a going concern, and upon any sale pursuant to sub-articles and 1.1 hereof inclusive the amount agreed (or in the case of difference the amount fixed as aforesaid) shall be deemed to be the "fair value" for the purpose of such sale
legiscriba
le cas échéant
Explanation:
je crois
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5le cas échéant
AllegroTrans
4 +1quand l'occasion s'en présente
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
le cas échéant


Explanation:
je crois

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MaudD: Oui, équivaut à "should be occasion arise"
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  Merline
15 mins
  -> merci!

agree  Imanol
23 mins
  -> merci!

agree  xxxzaleb
1 hr
  -> merci!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quand l'occasion s'en présente


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 946

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olieslagers
4 mins
  -> merci




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans