KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

breakdown of the contract price

French translation: ventilation du prix forfaitaire du marché


16:19 Dec 16, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: breakdown of the contract price
For the specific purpose of determining the remuneration of a reduction of the services or additional services, as may be granted under GCC sub-clause 2.5, a breakdown of the contract price (lump sum) is provided in Appendices D and E.

thank you for your help.
Mary-Ann Marque
France
French translation:ventilation du prix forfaitaire du marché
Explanation:
Marché only if it is that sort of contract, of course!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thank you! mary-ann
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4ventilation du prix forfaitaire du marché
Tony M
4décomposition du prix contractuel
kashew
2analyse du prix contractuel
JPaul ROSETO


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ventilation du prix forfaitaire du marché


Explanation:
Marché only if it is that sort of contract, of course!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
thank you! mary-ann

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yup both terms easily findable in RC
5 mins
  -> Thanks, W/A! Indeed, yes...

agree  JL01
42 mins
  -> Merci, JL !

agree  Germaine
1 hr
  -> Merci, Germaine !

agree  xxxInterlangue
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, I/L!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
analyse du prix contractuel


Explanation:
contract price = prix contractuel
breakdown = detail information that you get by studying a set of figures
breakdown = analysis = analyse


    Reference: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/synonyms/breakdown
JPaul ROSETO
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
décomposition du prix contractuel


Explanation:
Googling I found several examples of "decomposition" = "breakdown"

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28