KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

as to when

French translation: dans le(s) cas où...


12:18 Dec 24, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: as to when
Tribunal is persuaded by the définition of indirect damages as offered by Respondent, namely that "Indirect damages are seen as constituting lost profit, ie. as to when a contract with a third party is lost or cannot be performed the rationale being
that the loss or transaction are being derived from another transaction".

Du mal à relier les éléments les uns aux autres dans la phrase entre guillemets ;-(
Sylvie André
France
French translation:dans le(s) cas où...
Explanation:
c'est-à-dire dans les cas où un marché est perdu....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-24 13:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... definition of indirect damages as offered by Respondent, i.e. that "Indirect damages are seen as constituting lost profit, ie. (are seen) as to (being cases) when a contract with a third party is lost or cannot be performed, the rationale being that the loss or transaction are being derived from another transaction
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comme lorsque
enrico paoletti
3 +1dans le(s) cas où...polyglot45


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comme lorsque


Explanation:
ou comme quand

enrico paoletti
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celoudin
2 mins
  -> Merci et Joyeux Noel

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dans le(s) cas où...


Explanation:
c'est-à-dire dans les cas où un marché est perdu....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-24 13:24:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... definition of indirect damages as offered by Respondent, i.e. that "Indirect damages are seen as constituting lost profit, ie. (are seen) as to (being cases) when a contract with a third party is lost or cannot be performed, the rationale being that the loss or transaction are being derived from another transaction

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That's what I instinctively expect it to mean, but I confess I can't quite see how the s/t actually means that! / No, so long as one's sure of what the idea of the source text really is; otherwise, it runs the risk of overinterpretation.
19 mins
  -> Tony, I gave up translating "words" donkey's ages ago - I translate ideas and aim to make the result mean something.... is that going too far ?// of course, with the usual caveats !!! But I could write a book on the importance of MEANING versus WORDS