KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

can only be

French translation: ne peut être que


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:can only be
French translation:ne peut être que
Entered by: enrico paoletti

12:19 Dec 24, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: can only be
The respondent contends that for the purpose of the cap, the "liability" in question can
only be Claimant's damage claims related to Respondent's alleged liability for lost
profits for ship contracts which were purportedly terminated. Since pursuant to
Claimant thé event "giving rise to" these liabilities for lost profits was thé termination of the Agreement on 9 January 2007, thé Traffic Fees" should be calculated for six months, July through December 2006

peut-être la responsabilité "ne peut être limitée qu'aux demandes de dommages-itnérêts"....
Sylvie André
France
ne peut être que
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

enrico paoletti
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se réduit à
FX Fraipont
4 +1ne peut être que
enrico paoletti
3peut seulement être1045
3ne peut naître
Germaine


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
peut seulement être


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ne peut être que


Explanation:
*

enrico paoletti
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louis Cyril P
1 hr
  -> Merci Louis et Joyeux Noël.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ne peut naître


Explanation:
s'appliquer, résider, naître me semblent les verbes habituels dans ce cas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-24 14:02:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ne peut naître que de... (évidemment)

Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 542

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se réduit à


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 950

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca DIAZ
1 day 18 hrs
  -> merci