KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

where purchased

French translation: services souscrits conformément à


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:where purchased
French translation:services souscrits conformément à
Entered by: SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO

09:41 Dec 28, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: where purchased
Contexte :

XXX is providing the following Services where purchased under this Service Description:

Je n'arrive pas à trouver une formule en français pour "where purchased". Merci pour vos suggestions.
Laurent Cattin
France
services souscrits conformément à
Explanation:
Je simplifierais la phrase de cette façon.
Selected response from:

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en cas d'achat
kashew
4 +1services souscrits conformément à
SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
5 -1sur place
André Filteau
5 -1au lieu d'achatJL01
3 +1quand ils sont achetés....Louis Cyril P
3 +1sous réserve que l´on ai acheté lesdits services
BusinessFrance


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sous réserve que l´on ai acheté lesdits services


Explanation:
que l´on se soit abonné auxdits services

BusinessFrance
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en cas d'achat


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 minutes (2010-12-28 10:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lorsque acheté sous...

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  AllegroTrans: en cas d'achat selon les conditions....
5 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
services souscrits conformément à


Explanation:
Je simplifierais la phrase de cette façon.

SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A: oui, c'est bien le sens: ...aux termes et conditions de...
21 mins
  -> Merci John! Bonne Année à tous!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quand ils sont achetés....


Explanation:
une suggestion

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
au lieu d'achat


Explanation:
ou "chez le concessionnaire où l'achat a eu lieu", ou toute autre variante adaptée au contexte.
Il me semble assez clair que le texte veut dire que l'objet de l'achat doit être rapporté au vendeur si une intervention est nécessaire.

JL01
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: No, the service are not being provided AT the place of Purchase, but WHEN (IF) the services are being purchased under certain conditions
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sur place


Explanation:
After looking in Internet, I found the original context of a famous computer company. It talks about services provided to a customer buying over 50 units up to 500 units (computers). It refers to the installation. The explanation becomes clear with the following sentence provided in the same site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-28 17:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is not only in the same text, it is in the same paragraph! This is why I don't understand your disagreement in my comment.

Example sentence(s):
  • There is a 10 unit (PC and Monitor) per customer site visit minimum applied to these services. (e.g. The deployment schedule will be created so that at least 10 units will be installed each time an engineer attends a site.

    Reference: http://www.dell.com/downloads/emea/services/Managed_Deployme...
André Filteau
Spain
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: changes the meaning and your ref. is irrelevant to the asker's text// it might be the same text but we cannot be sure; in any case I still see this as "if you buy under this Service Description"
4 hrs
  -> My explanation arises from the exact same text !!! Please, just have a careful look at it.