KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

expressly agree to be bound hereby

French translation: conviennent/acceptent expressément d\'être liés par les présentes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: expressly agree to be bound hereby
French translation:conviennent/acceptent expressément d\'être liés par les présentes
Entered by: sabroso

13:40 Dec 31, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / contrat de confidentialité
English term or phrase: expressly agree to be bound hereby
"Recipient agrees not to disclose any Confidential Information to third parties or to employees of Recipient, except to those third parties or employees who are required to have the information in order to evaluate or engage in discussions concerning the contemplated business relationship and who shall be informed by Recipient that the Confidential Information is being disclosed pursuant to this Agreement and expressly agree to be bound hereby. "
sabroso
conviennent/acceptent expressément d'être liés par les présentes
Explanation:
ou "conviennent/acceptent expressément d'être liés par le présent contrat"

le sujet du verbe est "those third parties or employees"

Termium :
. Subject Field(s)

* Obligations and Responsibilities (Civil Law)
* Decisions (Litigation)

Domaine(s)

* Obligations et responsabilités (droit civil)
* Décisions (Contentieux)

be binding
bind

lier


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-12-31 14:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je vous en prie !
Selected response from:

Aude Sylvain
France
Grading comment
merci de votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7conviennent/acceptent expressément d'être liés par les présentesAude Sylvain
3 -2s'accord formellement à être lié(e) par le présent contrat
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
s'accord formellement à être lié(e) par le présent contrat


Explanation:
Je crois

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Germaine: "s'accorder à" est fautif
36 mins

disagree  Beila Goldberg: Ceci n'est pas une traduction juridique de "agree".
2 days 1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
conviennent/acceptent expressément d'être liés par les présentes


Explanation:
ou "conviennent/acceptent expressément d'être liés par le présent contrat"

le sujet du verbe est "those third parties or employees"

Termium :
. Subject Field(s)

* Obligations and Responsibilities (Civil Law)
* Decisions (Litigation)

Domaine(s)

* Obligations et responsabilités (droit civil)
* Décisions (Contentieux)

be binding
bind

lier


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-12-31 14:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

je vous en prie !

Aude Sylvain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 152
Grading comment
merci de votre aide
Notes to answerer
Asker: je me rends compte maintenant que la chose qui ne me semblait pas claire dans cette dernière partie de phrase était le sujet !! merci Aude


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
12 mins
  -> merci Kashew

agree  JL01
19 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Germaine
34 mins
  -> merci Germaine

agree  Mary-Ann Marque
1 hr
  -> merci Mary-Ann

agree  Beila Goldberg
2 days 1 hr
  -> merci Beila ;)

agree  enrico paoletti
2 days 3 hrs
  -> merci Enrico !

agree  GILOU
3 days 5 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles !