KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

may be thought (expedient)

French translation: en fonction de la modalité jugée la plus appropriée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:may be thought (expedient)
French translation:en fonction de la modalité jugée la plus appropriée
Entered by: Irène Guinez

09:28 Sep 9, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Acte constitutif d'une société
English term or phrase: may be thought (expedient)
To remunerate any person, firm or company rendering services to the Company either by cash payment or by the allotment to him or them of shares or other securities of the Company credited as paid up in full or in part or otherwise as may be thought expedient.


Merci!
Irène Guinez
Spain
en fonction de la modalité jugée la plus appropriée
Explanation:
en fonction de/selon la modalité jugée la plus appropriée
Selected response from:

Alain Mouchel
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5en fonction de la modalité jugée la plus appropriée
Alain Mouchel
4ou de toute autre façon jugée opportune
Linguasphere
4selon la modalité considérée comme avantageuseCyprien DJOCGOUE NJIETCHEU
4selon ce qui peut être considéré opportun
celoudin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selon ce qui peut être considéré opportun


Explanation:
...

celoudin
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
selon la modalité considérée comme avantageuse


Explanation:
Proposition

Cyprien DJOCGOUE NJIETCHEU
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
en fonction de la modalité jugée la plus appropriée


Explanation:
en fonction de/selon la modalité jugée la plus appropriée


    Reference: http://books.google.fr/books?id=xBekiJWXUsYC&pg=PA40&lpg=PA4...
Alain Mouchel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel
59 mins

agree  Marc Duriez
4 hrs

agree  piazza d
5 hrs

agree  Savelhar34
21 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ou de toute autre façon jugée opportune


Explanation:
Il me semble préférable de prendre l'expression "or otherwise as may be thought expedient" dans son ensemble, ce qui permet un style plus léger en français qu'en anglais ("as may be" disparaissant).

Linguasphere
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 171