KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

it may substitute for itself

French translation: qu'elle pourrait se substituer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it may substitute for itself
French translation:qu'elle pourrait se substituer
Entered by: Alain Mouchel

11:30 Sep 13, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: it may substitute for itself
for the purposes of this clause purchaser and the company that it may substitute for itself to close the transaction, shall be reprsented by one single arbitrator
legiscriba
qu'elle pourrait se substituer
Explanation:
qu'elle pourrait se substituer
Selected response from:

Alain Mouchel
Grading comment
MERCI
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2son mandataire
Odile Raymond
3qu'elle pourrait se substituer
Alain Mouchel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
son mandataire


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2011-09-13 11:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La société désignée comme son mandataire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-09-13 11:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L'acheteur et, le cas échéant, la société....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2011-09-13 12:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...mandatée par lui

Odile Raymond
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: very strange English. only 2 hits (both for same contract) on the www.
1 hr

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qu'elle pourrait se substituer


Explanation:
qu'elle pourrait se substituer


    Reference: http://www.allinmymusic.com/contrat_artiste.php
    Reference: http://legimobile.fr/fr/jp/j/c/civ/com/2007/10/16/06-13202/
Alain Mouchel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
MERCI