KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

even if not expressly reserved

French translation: même si aucune réserve n'a été expressément émise à cet effet


13:13 Sep 20, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: even if not expressly reserved
If there is a delay in delivery of any PRODUCT in accordance with the agreed delivery schedule and due to the default of the SUPPLIER, the SUPPLIER shall then be liable to pay a contractual penalty (not to be considered as liquidated damages) at the rate of two per cent (2%) of the value of the corresponding ORDER for each calendar day of delay. The accumulated amount of penalties applied under each ORDER shall in no event exceed fifteen per cent (15%) of the value of the corresponding ORDER. xxxx reserves the right to (i) claim a contractual penalty even if not expressly reserved during the acceptance of the individual deliveries, and (ii) to set-off any contractual penalty from a due payment to the SUPPLIER under the AGREEMENT and the Project Agreement (as the case may be).
legiscriba
French translation:même si aucune réserve n'a été expressément émise à cet effet
Explanation:
Dans le contexte d'une livraison, il s'agit de réserves (signalement des anomalies lors de la réception des marchandises)
Selected response from:

Caroline Bajwel
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5même si aucune disposition n'a été prévue à cet effet
Pierre-Olivier Vilain
5 +2même si aucune réserve n'a été expressément émise à cet effet
Caroline Bajwel
5nawet jeżeli nie zostało to wyraźnie uzgodnione między stronami
Marlena Dobosz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
même si aucune disposition n'a été prévue à cet effet


Explanation:
Par exemple : "même si aucune disposition n'a été prévue à cet effet lors de l'acceptation de...".

Pierre-Olivier Vilain
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> Merci Gilles !

agree  Marlena Dobosz
5 mins
  -> Merci !

agree  Danièle Horta
8 mins
  -> Merci Danièle !

agree  Gabriella Bertelmann
44 mins
  -> Merci Gabriella !

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Merci !

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nawet jeżeli nie zostało to wyraźnie uzgodnione między stronami


Explanation:
nawet jeżeli nie zostało to wyraźnie uzgodnione między stronami/ powiedziane/ zaznaczone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   12 min (2011-09-20 13:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for my mistake in language.

Marlena Dobosz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
même si aucune réserve n'a été expressément émise à cet effet


Explanation:
Dans le contexte d'une livraison, il s'agit de réserves (signalement des anomalies lors de la réception des marchandises)


Example sentence(s):
  • Nos conseils pour émettre des "réserves à la livraison"

    Reference: http://www.puteaux-sa.fr/reserves.htm
Caroline Bajwel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Feildel: je dirais "même si aucune résenve n'a été expressément formulée au moment de la livraison"
38 mins
  -> merci ! oui, effectivement, on peut dire "formulée" ici

agree  piazza d
1 hr
  -> merci !