KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

chargor

French translation: débiteur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chargor
French translation:débiteur
Entered by: Alain Mouchel

16:23 Sep 26, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Chargor charges...
English term or phrase: chargor
J'ai quelques difficultés à poliser la traduction de ce paragraphe:
Floating charge
As a continuing security for the discharge, payment and performnce of all secured liabilities, the chargor charges and agrees to charge by way of first floating charge all its right, title and interest in and to all the undertaking and all property, assets and rights of the chargor (present and future) wherever situate.

Mon texte:
Charge Flottante
En tant que sûreté continue pour l'acquittement, le paiement et l'exécution de toutes les Dettes Garanties, le Débiteur charge et consent à charger sous forme de première Charge Flottante tous ses droits, titre et intérêt dans tous ses engagements et dans toute propriété, actifs et droits du Débiteur (présent et futur) indépendamment du lieu.

Merci beaucoup *à l'avance de votre aide précieuse
Pierre Lefebvre
Brazil
débiteur
Explanation:
débiteur (de la charge)

or: débiteur hypothécaire
Selected response from:

Alain Mouchel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4créancier-gagiste
AllegroTrans
3 +1débiteur
Alain Mouchel
4constituant
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
constituant


Explanation:
"(ii) "security agreement" means an agreement by which a chargor grants or agrees to grant to a chargee an interest (including an ownership interest) in or over an object to secure the performance of any existing or future obligation of the chargor or a third person;

"ii) "contrat constitutif de sûreté" désigne un contrat par lequel un constituant confère ou s'engage à conférer à un créancier garanti un droit (y compris le droit de propriété) sur un bien en vue de garantir l'exécution de toute obligation actuelle ou future du constituant lui-même ou d'une autre personne;"
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,fr&lang=...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 950

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
débiteur


Explanation:
débiteur (de la charge)

or: débiteur hypothécaire


    Reference: http://www.justice.gov.nt.ca/pdf/ACTS/Limit_of_Actions.pdf
Alain Mouchel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: ou grevé ?
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
créancier-gagiste


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2011-09-26 20:02:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gage - Définition sur Dictionnaire-Juridique.com
- [ Translate this page ]
www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/gage.php
23 mars 2006 – Selon l'article 2078 du Code civil, le créancier gagiste peut faire ordonner en justice que son gage lui demeurera en payement jusqu'à due ...
créancier gagiste translation English | French dictionary | Reverso ...
dictionary.reverso.net/french.../créancier%20gagiste - United States
créancier gagiste translation english, French - English dictionary, meaning, see also 'créance','crachiner','carence','caréner', example of use, definition, ...
RS 831.411 Art. 9 Consentement du créancier gagiste (Ordonnance ...
- [ Translate this page ]
www.admin.ch/ch/f/rs/831_411/a9.html
1 Le consentement écrit du créancier gagiste est nécessaire pour affecter le montant mis en gage: a. au paiement en espèces de la prestation de libre passage; ...
créancier gagiste
www.proz.com › ... › French to English › Finance (general)
28 Apr 2011 – (KudoZ) French to English translation of créancier gagiste [finance - Finance (general) (Bus/Financial)].
créancier gagiste - Traduction anglaise – Linguee
- [ Translate this page ]
www.linguee.fr/francais-anglais/traduction/créancier gagist...
De très nombreuses phrases d'exemple traduites contenant "créancier gagiste" – Dictionnaire Anglais-Français et moteur de recherche de traductions ...
GAGISTE : Définition de GAGISTE
- [ Translate this page ]
www.cnrtl.fr/definition/gagiste
B. − En appos. Créancier gagiste. Créancier dont la créance est garantie par un gage. Le mont-de-piété exerce son privilège de créancier gagiste (Dumont, ...


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 302