KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

franchise provisions

French translation: provisions sur franchise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:franchise provisions
French translation:provisions sur franchise
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

08:39 Feb 3, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: franchise provisions
It's a national park in morocco which will open campgrounds as concessions.

The concession contract will include ***franchise provisions***, allowing the park to gain needed revenue for its operational needs.
Solen Fillatre
France
provisions sur franchise
Explanation:
un système de provisions qui permet d'anticiper les revenus issus des activités franchisées pour financer des frais d'exploitation. Il existe un décalage dans le temps entre les revenus tirés des franchises et les besoins en fonds de roulement. Ce système de provisions devrait permettre de combler ce décalage entre les frais d'exploitation ou besoin en fonds de roulement devant être couverts immédiatement et les " revenus " qui interviennent plus tardivement.
Selected response from:

Anne LEROY
France
Grading comment
Thank you for your very helpful and clear explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4provisions sur franchise
Anne LEROY
4Les dispositions de la franchise
Oumou Samoura
4des dispositions relatives aux franchises
Trada inc.
4des conditions de franchisetranscimed
3mise à disposition de franchises
Raphael Daniaud


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des conditions de franchise


Explanation:
;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2012-02-03 09:00:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cette mesure exceptionnelle obéit à la nécessité de s’assurer que le franchisé donne son consentement en pleine connaissance des conditions de franchise...
http://www.morillon-avocats.com/articles/item/le-contenu-nor...

transcimed
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mise à disposition de franchises


Explanation:
.

Raphael Daniaud
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
des dispositions relatives aux franchises


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://europa.eu/rapid/pressReleasesAction.do?reference=IP/0...
Trada inc.
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 63

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les dispositions de la franchise


Explanation:
The English expression "provisions of the law" translates in French as "les dispositions de la loi". Similarly, "franchise dispositions" is "les dispositions de la franchise".

Oumou Samoura
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BambaraBambara, Native in FrenchFrench

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provisions sur franchise


Explanation:
un système de provisions qui permet d'anticiper les revenus issus des activités franchisées pour financer des frais d'exploitation. Il existe un décalage dans le temps entre les revenus tirés des franchises et les besoins en fonds de roulement. Ce système de provisions devrait permettre de combler ce décalage entre les frais d'exploitation ou besoin en fonds de roulement devant être couverts immédiatement et les " revenus " qui interviennent plus tardivement.

Anne LEROY
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your very helpful and clear explanation