KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

accrued provisions

French translation: provisions à payer/dues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accrued provisions
French translation:provisions à payer/dues
Entered by: Alain Marsol

10:36 Feb 18, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: accrued provisions
the Seller shall deliver, or cause to be delivered, to the Buyer:

(b) bank check in an amount equal to the accrued provisions, as of the Closing Date, for paid holiday
legiscriba
provisions à payer
Explanation:
Telle que je comprends l'expression.
Selected response from:

Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5provisions à payer
Alain Marsol
4 +1provisionsxxxEllieZa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
provisions à payer


Explanation:
Telle que je comprends l'expression.

Alain Marsol
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 93
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle F. BRUCHER: ou encore: provisions dues
12 mins
  -> Merci Isabelle :)

agree  xxxEllieZa
26 mins
  -> Merci EllieZa :)

agree  LauretteT
1 hr
  -> Merci Laurette :)

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> Merci Gilles :)

agree  enrico paoletti
2 days10 hrs
  -> Merci Enrico :)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provisions


Explanation:
En fait "accrued" traduit surtout l'idée d'un truc qui est porté au bilan. "A payer" est exact, vu qu'il s'agit de provisions, et surtout vu le contexte, mais justement vu le contexte, c'est redondant. En français il me semble qu'on dit provisions tout court.
A la rigueur "provisions portées au bilan", mais c'est surement trop général ici, car il s'agit probablement de provisions pour un seul truc, pas pour la totalité des provisions, enfin à voir selon le contexte.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://microfinancement.cirad.fr/fr/bao/pdf/glosan_fr.pdf
xxxEllieZa
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: provision pour congés payés courue à la date de clôture.
8 hrs
  -> merci :)