KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

being made or threatened

French translation: effective ou potentielle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: being made or threatened
French translation:effective ou potentielle
Entered by: Laurence Bourel

08:35 Feb 21, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: being made or threatened
that Party shall as the case may be:
notify the indemnifying Party of such a claim, demand or action in writing within 5 Business Days of it first being made or threatened or if not reasonably practicable to do so then as soon as reasonably practicable thereafter;

Ma proposition:
notifier par écrit sous 5 jours ouvrés la Partie indemnisante de cette réclamation, exigence ou requête dès que celle-ci est faite ou que la menace d'une telle action est faite, ou en cas d'impossibilité, la notifier dès que possible;

Merci par avance pour votre aide!
xxxEva Chastain
effective ou potentielle
Explanation:
Une façon plus concise de le dire
Selected response from:

Laurence Bourel
Grading comment
Merci à Laurence et Alain, vos réponses correspondent à ce que je recherchais. J'ai adopté "avérée ou potentielle"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1effective ou potentielle
Laurence Bourel
3avérée ou imminente
Alain Mouchel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
effective ou potentielle


Explanation:
Une façon plus concise de le dire

Laurence Bourel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 97
Grading comment
Merci à Laurence et Alain, vos réponses correspondent à ce que je recherchais. J'ai adopté "avérée ou potentielle"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
29 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
avérée ou imminente


Explanation:
dans un délai de 5 Jours ouvrables à compter de cette réclamation/action avérée ou imminente/potentielle


    Reference: http://www2.ohchr.org/english/bodies/crc/docs/HRI.CORE.TLS.2...
    Reference: http://www.connaitremesdroits.fr/famille/mariage/le-choix-du...
Alain Mouchel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 177