KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

Delivery of an agreement

French translation: passation du contrat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Delivery of an agreement
French translation:passation du contrat
Entered by: Danièle Horta

14:56 Feb 27, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Delivery of an agreement
it has the power and authority to enter into and perform and has taken all necessary action to authorise the entry into, performance and delivery of the Agreement

Qu'entend-on par "delivery of the Agreement"? Merci pour votre aide:)!
Marie-Laure Matissov
France
passation du contrat
Explanation:
Suggestion: performance and delivery: exécution et passation
Selected response from:

Danièle Horta
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3passation du contrat
Danièle Horta
4achèvement de l'accord (contrat)
Timothy Rake
3émission de l'accord
yves la
Summary of reference entries provided
Archives : EN explanation for execution, delivery and performance of an agreement
Marion Feildel

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
delivery of an agreement
achèvement de l'accord (contrat)


Explanation:
..

Timothy Rake
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delivery of an agreement
émission de l'accord


Explanation:


yves la
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
delivery of an agreement
passation du contrat


Explanation:
Suggestion: performance and delivery: exécution et passation

Danièle Horta
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka: Deliver a contract (in this case) = remettre / passer un exemplaire dument signe a l'autre signataire; deliver the object of the contract = realiser / remplir un contrat
5 mins
  -> Merci Zofia!

agree  GILOU
12 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles !

agree  xxxEva Chastain
12 hrs
  -> Merci Eva!




Reference comments


24 mins
Reference: Archives : EN explanation for execution, delivery and performance of an agreement

Reference information:
Execution: Validation of a legal document by the performance of all necessary formalities

Performance: the execution or accomplishment of work, acts, feats, etc.

Delivery: a formal act performed to make a transfer of property legally effective


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/English/law%3A_contracts/1924888-e...
Marion Feildel
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 123