KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

exception for materiality

French translation: restrictions ou réserves liées à l'importance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exception for materiality
French translation:restrictions ou réserves liées à l'importance
Entered by: FX Fraipont

09:42 Feb 29, 2012
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: exception for materiality
The determination of the amount of any Damages for which a party is required to indemnify another party shall be calculated without regard to any dollar threshold or any qualification or exception for materiality or Material Adverse Effect set forth in the relevant representation or warranty
Sylvie André
France
restrictions ou réserves liées à l'importance
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exception pour la gravité
Vitaliy Rysyuk
4exception substantielle
Danièle Horta
4restrictions ou réserves liées à l'importance
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exception pour la gravité


Explanation:
ou "exception pour la signifiance"

Vitaliy Rysyuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restrictions ou réserves liées à l'importance


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 946

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exception substantielle


Explanation:
expression juridique

Danièle Horta
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: une pro:=)
7 hrs
  -> Merci beaucoup Gilles!

disagree  Vitaliy Rysyuk: l'exception en raison de..., et non simplement une exception de sa nature. Et en qualité d'un juriste je peux affirmer qu'un tel moyen est appliqué en référence à la signifiance de certaines circonstances pour la décision finale dans le litige pendant.
11 hrs
  -> exception= langage juridique = du verbe exciper = moyen de défense par lequel une des parties paralyse la prétention de son adversaire. :)