KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

Save that liability

French translation: étant entendu toutefois que

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Save that
French translation:étant entendu toutefois que
Entered by: Marion Feildel

10:44 Oct 11, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Save that liability
This is from a Terms of Use page, in the "Liability" section. The whole sentence goes like this:

In addition, [Client's name] shall not be responsible for (...) any liability, costs, loss of profits or consequential losses arising from User’s use of, or inability to access the Services, save that liability for death, personal injury and breaches against applicable data protection laws is not excluded.

I'm trying to understand what the last part ("save that liability for death, personal injury and breaches against applicable data protection laws is not excluded") means, because its syntax is a bit unsteeling compared to the preceding text.
Nicolas Clochez
France
étant entendu toutefois que
Explanation:
... la responsabilité en matière de... n'est pas exclue.
Selected response from:

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5étant entendu toutefois que
Marion Feildel
4 +2sauf que la responsabilité en cas de ... n'est pas exclue
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
save that liability
sauf que la responsabilité en cas de ... n'est pas exclue


Explanation:
"save : conjunction
2. except; but (usually followed by that ): He would have gone, save that he had no means."

http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/save?s=ts

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 954

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catcressie
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Daryo
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
save that liability
étant entendu toutefois que


Explanation:
... la responsabilité en matière de... n'est pas exclue.

Marion Feildel
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juristrad
1 min
  -> merci

agree  xxxPh_B: C'est la réponse que j'étais en train de préparer ! :-)
2 mins
  -> désolée :)

agree  GILOU
5 mins
  -> merci Gilles !

agree  Catcressie
53 mins

agree  Slava Trd
2 days 10 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): GILOU