KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

in advance of calls

French translation: avant l'échéance prévue


17:32 Nov 20, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Statuts
English term or phrase: in advance of calls
Voici la phrase entière :

Subject to the rights of persons, if any, entitled to shares with special rights as to dividend, all dividends shall be declared and paid according to the amounts paid or credited as paid on the shares in respect whereof the dividend is paid, but no amount paid or credited as paid on a SHARE IN ADVANCE OF CALLS shall be treated for the purposes of this Article as paid on the share.

Merci.
Nathalie Ohana
United States
French translation:avant l'échéance prévue
Explanation:
ou "échéances prévues"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-11-21 10:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After further investigation (based on Dayro's note) it might be "option d'achat". The sentence would then be:
"..mais aucune somme versée ou créditée en tant que paiement d'une action en aval des options d'achat, ne devra être considérée, aux fins du présent article, comme un versement au titre de ladite action"
Selected response from:

Sylvie Mathis
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3avant l'échéance prévue
Sylvie Mathis
4antérieurement aux demandes de libération des apports
Tim Webb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antérieurement aux demandes de libération des apports


Explanation:
A member is liable to ‘pay up’ at least the nominal value of each of his or her shares and any amount owing to the company is a debt, which it can 'call up'.

If a member refuses to pay all or any call on a share (i.e. where there has been a ‘call up’), the company may use forfeiture proceedings if its articles so permit.



    Reference: http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/about/pdf/gba6.pdf
    Reference: http://www.gerantdesarl.com/975_dossier-comment-obtenir-la-l...
Tim Webb
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
avant l'échéance prévue


Explanation:
ou "échéances prévues"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-11-21 10:41:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After further investigation (based on Dayro's note) it might be "option d'achat". The sentence would then be:
"..mais aucune somme versée ou créditée en tant que paiement d'une action en aval des options d'achat, ne devra être considérée, aux fins du présent article, comme un versement au titre de ladite action"


Example sentence(s):
  • ..toute somme versée ou créditée au titre d'une part avant l'échéance prévue
Sylvie Mathis
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Françoise Vogel
1 min

agree  Gleyse
31 mins

agree  Carole Salas
1 hr

agree  JL01
1 hr

disagree  Daryo: In a general case "calls" are not at fixed dates; a "call" to pay more for subscribed shares can happen at any time or even never, so you can't refer to any "échéances prévues"// anyway a "call" is not a deadline
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Dayro. Indeed here it might be "option d'achat": http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Call