KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

to which

French translation: vers lequel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to which
French translation:vers lequel
Entered by: Thierry37

14:03 Nov 28, 2013
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to which
This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information, or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or web property (including, without limitation, any application) that is available through this Site or to which this Site contains a link.
Thierry37
United States
vers lequel
Explanation:
Don't we usually say something is a 'lien vers...'?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1vers lequel
Tony M
3auxquelsOliver Toogood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auxquels


Explanation:
It all depends on what you consider the subject of the sentence to be; for me it's "links to third party sites" (liens vers des sites de tiers) which makes 'auquel' masculine plural. i.e, "auxquels'
See the linguee example below:

Les liens qui s'y trouvent vous amènent à des sites qui ne relèvent pas de l'Office (qui constituent globalement les «sites de tiers»); ces sites ne font donc pas partie du présent site Web et sont fournis à titre d'information seulement.

All links to any other web site take you to web sites not maintained by the OFA (collectively, "Third Party Sites") which do not form part of this web site and which are provided for information purposes only.

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JOHN A: you're funny... what's the difference between "auquel" and "auxquels"..., except one is singular, the other plural? Its a "non-pro" question anyway...:-) If I refer to the antecedent noun, then its singular... Who says there are several links?...
6 mins
  -> The difference is that one of them is right and the other one wrong, depending on the antecedent noun;

neutral  Tony M: The subject is surely 'any site or web property', and assuming this is rendered by 'tout' in FR, it would be followed by the singular; but in any case, we don't say 'un lien à un site', do we?
6 hrs
  -> Well, you tell me Tony, you live there!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vers lequel


Explanation:
Don't we usually say something is a 'lien vers...'?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks, C!

neutral  Oliver Toogood: Is that "we" as in Royal "we" Tony?
2 days21 hrs
  -> Of course not, it is 'we' i.e. people in general when speaking FR.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): GILOU, JOHN A, mchd