KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

whether in contract or in equity

French translation: en contrat ou en equité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whether in contract or in equity
French translation:en contrat ou en equité
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

20:23 Dec 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
English term or phrase: whether in contract or in equity
The Consultant shall, throughout this Agreement and after its termination, indemnify and hold the Employer safe and harmless from and against any claim (including but not limited to third party claims), liabilities, costs, loss (including but not limited to consequential loss), damages, expenses or proceedings whatsoever whether in contract or in equity arising out of or as a result of the negligence or default of the Consultant under this Agreement.
katia Nassar
en contrat ou en equité
Explanation:
equité = système de droit (ensemble de principes, de règles et de précédents) qui s'est développé parallèlement à la common law et qui a pour but d'en atténuer les rigueurs, de suppléer à ses lac unes et même d'annihiler les résultats inéquitables auxquels peut aboutir l'application de la common law; caractère de ce qui est conforme à la justice.
l'equity est aussi du droit et non pas de la simple équité se situant en dehors du concept du droit
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
Merci et joyeuses fêtes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4en contrat ou en equité
Katerina Kallitsi
4aux (selon les) termes du contrat ou en (selon le) droit commun
cjohnstone
3infraction au contrat ou autrementPaul Rispin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aux (selon les) termes du contrat ou en (selon le) droit commun


Explanation:
equity is not quite droit commun but only possible equivalent here in my humble opinion

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en contrat ou en equité


Explanation:
equité = système de droit (ensemble de principes, de règles et de précédents) qui s'est développé parallèlement à la common law et qui a pour but d'en atténuer les rigueurs, de suppléer à ses lac unes et même d'annihiler les résultats inéquitables auxquels peut aboutir l'application de la common law; caractère de ce qui est conforme à la justice.
l'equity est aussi du droit et non pas de la simple équité se situant en dehors du concept du droit

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci et joyeuses fêtes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SGGT
3 mins

agree  William Stein
1 hr

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: A mettre entre guillemets dans la traduction.
8 hrs

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: ~
2 days 14 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
infraction au contrat ou autrement


Explanation:
Computer Bookshops - the Expert Bookseller - Clause de non- ...
... globale de CBL en vertu de ou relativement au présent accord, que ce soit en cas
de préjudice, d'infraction au contrat ou autrement, ne dépassera en aucun ...
www.computerbookshops.com/Expert/ Home/fr/disclaimer.jsp

There is perhaps no direct equivalent to equity - which is a question of respecting general principles of fairness. It is not the same as common law which is custom and tradition rather than fairness.
Eg in equity a trustee cannot benefit from a trust to the detriment of the beneficiaries even if what the trustee does is not illegal in itself
May be it is better to preserve the meaning and effect of the original text rather than try and transpose. Thus the idea is that this clause relates both to claims arising under the specific terms of the contract and those that might arise in other ways

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in category: 4