KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

cause the insurer to endorse

French translation: faire un avenant à


20:35 Dec 23, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
English term or phrase: cause the insurer to endorse
Le Consultant shall cause the insurer to endorse such policies of insurance to provide the Employer with not less than thirty (30) days notice of any cancellation
katia Nassar
French translation:faire un avenant à
Explanation:
see dictionary under avenant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 15:02:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a standard insurance term for adding or amending a clause in an insurance contract

It has nothing to do with guaranteeing anything!

From the little bit of context it seems that the insurance policy is to have a notice added to it to the effect that the employer must be given 30 days notice before it can be cancelled.

If not some other new provision is being added
Selected response from:

Paul Rispin
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5faire un avenant àPaul Rispin
4devra porter l'assureur à se porter garant...xxxCHENOUMI
4s'assurera que l'assureur avalise les polices d'assurances etc etc
cjohnstone


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'assurera que l'assureur avalise les polices d'assurances etc etc


Explanation:
et joyeux Noël -:)

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall cause the insurer to endorse
devra porter l'assureur à se porter garant...


Explanation:
>>> Le consultant devra encourager l'assureur à endosser/cautionner/garantir de telles polices d'assurance.

"se porter garant" is best suited.

J'EQÇA et Joyeuses fêtes. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 55 mins (2003-12-24 00:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PARDON !! Désolée pour la répétition disgracieuse du verbe PORTER au tout début...



    www.finances.gouv.fr/commerce_electronique/ lorentz/developper.htm
    Reference: http://www.businessandlaw.be/article164.html
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faire un avenant à


Explanation:
see dictionary under avenant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-24 15:02:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a standard insurance term for adding or amending a clause in an insurance contract

It has nothing to do with guaranteeing anything!

From the little bit of context it seems that the insurance policy is to have a notice added to it to the effect that the employer must be given 30 days notice before it can be cancelled.

If not some other new provision is being added

Paul Rispin
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup