shadow director

French translation: directeur de fait

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shadow director
French translation:directeur de fait
Entered by: Karine Le Goaziou

08:54 Jan 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: shadow director
12. To vote against the issuing of the notice might give rise to allegations that the Director in question was not acting in the best interests of COMPANY XXX but was acting instead in the interests of the shareholder which had appointed him, because that shareholder had made it clear that it wished not to provide further funding.
13. If that were the case, not only would such a Director be in breach of his fiduciary duty, but also it is possible that the shareholder which had directed him to vote as he did might be considered a shadow director itself. Should the company subsequently become insolvent as a result of the failure to provide the funds, a liquidator or receiver might take action for misfeasance against the Director and indeed against the shadow director shareholder. This might also give rise to claim by another shareholder that such misfeasance had resulted in the loss of its investment.


DIRECTEUR FICTIF ?
Karine Le Goaziou
directeur/administrateur de fait, - effectif
Explanation:
J'opterais pour "directeur/administrateur de fait" et laisserais tomber "- par derrière"!


1 - www.lexfori.net/responsabilite_de_la_societe.htm


"...la même définition qu’en droit belge et français, et soulève ... imputable à tout dirigeant de droit ou de fait (" shadow director ")..."

Cf. aussi : www.geoscopie.com/managinter/ management/m24strajoisom.htm

Et aussi : http://www.google.fr/search?q=cache:tzJruCbFpkIJ:www.etat.lu...

(art. 71 en EN et FR)

2 - http://www.wack.ch/traduction/Lexangl_general.php

"Shadow director : administrateur "par derrière" (non nommé, mais les autres ont l'habitude de suivre ses instructions)".

3 - EuroDicAutom :

Subject Economics (EC)
Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)

Definition a person who is not a director of a company but who gives instructions (rather than professional advice) according to which the directors are accustomed to act; certain statutory provisions (e.g. those relating to put and call options) apply to both shadow directors and directors proper.[VE1]

Reference Oxford Concise dict of law
(1)
TERM shadow director

Reference UK Finance Act 1996 Art 18B(6)(b)



(1)
TERM administrateur non effectif

Reference BTB

Note {DOM} economics EC,taxation FI6
{NTE} ajouter entre parenthèses(shadow director)car il s'agit d'une réalité spécifique au Royaume-Uni

Selected response from:

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1directeur/administrateur de fait, - effectif
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
5homme de paille
lien
3directeur fictif
Bernadette Delahaye


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directeur/administrateur de fait, - effectif


Explanation:
J'opterais pour "directeur/administrateur de fait" et laisserais tomber "- par derrière"!


1 - www.lexfori.net/responsabilite_de_la_societe.htm


"...la même définition qu’en droit belge et français, et soulève ... imputable à tout dirigeant de droit ou de fait (" shadow director ")..."

Cf. aussi : www.geoscopie.com/managinter/ management/m24strajoisom.htm

Et aussi : http://www.google.fr/search?q=cache:tzJruCbFpkIJ:www.etat.lu...

(art. 71 en EN et FR)

2 - http://www.wack.ch/traduction/Lexangl_general.php

"Shadow director : administrateur "par derrière" (non nommé, mais les autres ont l'habitude de suivre ses instructions)".

3 - EuroDicAutom :

Subject Economics (EC)
Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (FI)

Definition a person who is not a director of a company but who gives instructions (rather than professional advice) according to which the directors are accustomed to act; certain statutory provisions (e.g. those relating to put and call options) apply to both shadow directors and directors proper.[VE1]

Reference Oxford Concise dict of law
(1)
TERM shadow director

Reference UK Finance Act 1996 Art 18B(6)(b)



(1)
TERM administrateur non effectif

Reference BTB

Note {DOM} economics EC,taxation FI6
{NTE} ajouter entre parenthèses(shadow director)car il s'agit d'une réalité spécifique au Royaume-Uni




    Reference: http://www.lexfori.net/responsabilite_de_la_societe.htm
    www.geoscopie.com/managinter/ management/m24strajoisom.htm
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxClaireMes: Je dirais directeur/administrateur de fait
17 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
homme de paille


Explanation:
"Aujourd'hui, l'homme de paille est le personnage de peu d'importance qui est mis en avant pour des raisons de commodités, la plupart du temps dans des affaires louches."

Robo y Estafa de la Colección - [ Translate this page ]
... sa seconde épouse unique héritière mais qui en réalité n´est qu´un , “homme
de paille” héréditaire qui par la suite leur donnera les tableaux. ...
www.roboreal.net/pfrances/robo.html - . "


    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/eddzyv/rub/expressions/expr21.htm
lien
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day 25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
directeur fictif


Explanation:
...suggestion de plus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-30 09:23:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Soooorry, je m\'aperçois a l\'instant que c\'est votre suggestion. Elle me parait tres correcte.

Bernadette Delahaye
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search