KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

fiduciary bailee

French translation: dépositaire/fiduciaire

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fiduciary bailee
French translation:dépositaire/fiduciaire
Entered by: Alexandre Tissot

09:58 Dec 7, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contrat maritime
English term or phrase: fiduciary bailee
Bonjour à tous et à tous,

Je traduis un contrat maritime qui concerne l'expédition de bobines.

La partie venderesse est une société japonaise et la partie acheteuse, une société algérienne.

Je m'interroge sur le sens de "fiduciary bailee". Pour le moment, j'envisage soit "baillaire", soit "représentant fiduciaire". Une association des deux termes me semble surprenante dans le présent contexte.

Je me demande, d'ailleurs, si l'auteur du texte est véritablement un natif anglophone.

"Until the Seller notifies the Buyer otherwise or the Buyer breaches this contract or becomes insolvent or ceases to trade, the Buyer may deal with or use the goods (and all other goods in which they are incorporated) in the normal course of its business as ***fiduciary bailee*** of the Seller and dispose of the goods by way of bona fide sale at full market value."

Merci beaucoup.
Alexandre Tissot
dépositaire/fiduciaire
Explanation:
je considérerais fiduciary comme un nom ... fiduciaire peut aussi être un substantif

"fiduciary
noun, plural fiduciaries.
1. Law. a person to whom property or power is entrusted for the benefit of another."
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/fiduciary?s=t
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dépositaire/consignataire
Marcombes
4 +1dépositaire/fiduciaire
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dépositaire/fiduciaire


Explanation:
je considérerais fiduciary comme un nom ... fiduciaire peut aussi être un substantif

"fiduciary
noun, plural fiduciaries.
1. Law. a person to whom property or power is entrusted for the benefit of another."
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/fiduciary?s=t


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 954
Grading comment
Merci à toutes et à tous !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, FX.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
24 mins
  -> merci

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dépositaire/consignataire


Explanation:
fiduciary bailee: dépositaire ou consignataire

Bon de livraison (ou de réception ou d'entrée) des matières, marchandises, ..... dans les magasins de l'entité ou dans ceux du dépositaire ou consignataire.


Until payment of all monies owing to Seller, on any account whatever, Seller remains the legal and equitable owner of and has property in the Goods. Until the Purchaser has paid all the monies to Seller:
(the Goods are held by the Buyer as fiduciary bailee of Seller;
the Buyer must store the Goods separately and so that they are readily identifiable as the property of Seller;
the Buyer must keep the Goods in good and merchantable condition and fully insure the Goods against loss or damage however caused;
the Buyer must not sell the Goods except with the prior written consent of Seller or in the ordinary course of the Buyer’s business, provided that any such sale is at arms length terms and on market terms;
the Buyer must not create any encumbrance over the Goods which is inconsistent with Seller’s title and ownership to the Goods;

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, Marcombes.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 mins
  -> Merci

agree  AllegroTrans: consignataire
2 hrs
  -> Merci