originate

French translation: obtenir

English term or phrase:originate
French translation:obtenir
Entered by: Marcombes

12:29 Dec 16, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / originate
English term or phrase: originate
xxxxxrepresents to the public that it has been working with us producers for almost 100 years to originate quality grain to transport for domestic use and international export

to originate quality grain to transport ??????
legiscriba
obtenir
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Marcombes
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comme source
Didier Fourcot
4obtenir
Marcombes
4approvisioner
AllegroTrans
4fournir
MultiPro
3 +1créer / être à l'origine de / être l'auteur de OU produire
ph-b


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
créer / être à l'origine de / être l'auteur de OU produire


Explanation:
... déclare au public qu'il travaille avec nous, les producteurs, depuis près d'un siècle pour créer OU produire un grain de qualité à transporter...

Je vois deux sens possibles ici. Votre contexte devrait vous en dire plus.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2016-12-16 13:11:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En agriculture/horticulture, on parle aussi d'« obtention » quand on développe un cultivar : «...obtenir un grain de qualité...» serait aussi une bonne solution.
Cf. http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/agriculture/6212...

ph-b
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: Générer.
12 mins
  -> Merci.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comme source


Explanation:
..qu'il a été aux côtés des producteurs tels que nous, comme source de céréales de qualité destinées au transport vers les marchés nationaux ou internationaux

"to originate" est une structure curieuse, mais traduit à mon avis la notion de soucce d'approvisionnement pour les transporteurs et les clients

Didier Fourcot
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: C'est bien possible, en effet
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fournir


Explanation:
Dans le contexte et la formulation de la phrase, ils veulent tout simplement dire que XXX en collaboration avec nous fournit des grains de qualité.

MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approvisioner


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2016-12-17 16:03:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

approvioner = "to source" or "to supply" are the implied meaning (and arguably better words) than "to originate" in the asker's text

La logistique comme valeur clé = nous nous approvisionons depuis les régions les plus proches de nos usines (100-200 km) et nous livrons
[...]
careo.biz

Logistics is a
key-value = we source from the nearest area around our mills (100-200 km) and we deliver at the nearest customer's converting site.




AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obtenir


Explanation:
suggestion

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
merci