KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

voting power

French translation: les droits de vote attachés aux actions / droits de vote liés aux actions

16:17 Feb 7, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / voting power
English term or phrase: voting power
Hello,

I am translating bylaws of a corporation.

In section "voting", there is a sentence that says:

"Except as otherwise required by law, the certificate of incorporation or these bylaws, directors shall be elected by a plurality of the voting power of the shares present in person or represented by proxy at the meeting and entitled to vote on the election of directors"

I don't get well 'pluralityof the voting power of the shares present in person', etc. Who issupposed to be present? the voting power?
Could we translate the sentence as:

Sauf disposition contraire prévue par la loi, le certificat de constitution ou les présents statuts, les administrateurs sont élus par une pluralité des droits de vote des actions présentes en personne ou représentés par procuration à l’assemblée et pouvant élire les administrateurs.

Does this make sense at all?

Thank you
VeroniquePhelut
French translation:les droits de vote attachés aux actions / droits de vote liés aux actions
Explanation:
In a AGM (Annual general meeting) the "voters" are shares, (more precisely, only those having voting rights, depending on the class of shares).

Same as a company (an abstract construct - a "legal person") needs real people (directors) to act, shares need real people - shareholders to express the "vote of the capital" - that's the one of the differences between "sociétés de capitaux" and " sociétés de personnes" ...

Short version:
"voting rights" are attached / linked to the shares NOT the shareholders, as expressed by the terminology used by the legislation:

http://www.lexinter.net/Legislation/droits_de_vote_attaches_...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4voix des actionnaires
Odile Raymond
4les droits de vote attachés aux actions / droits de vote liés aux actions
Daryo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voting power of the shares
les droits de vote attachés aux actions / droits de vote liés aux actions


Explanation:
In a AGM (Annual general meeting) the "voters" are shares, (more precisely, only those having voting rights, depending on the class of shares).

Same as a company (an abstract construct - a "legal person") needs real people (directors) to act, shares need real people - shareholders to express the "vote of the capital" - that's the one of the differences between "sociétés de capitaux" and " sociétés de personnes" ...

Short version:
"voting rights" are attached / linked to the shares NOT the shareholders, as expressed by the terminology used by the legislation:

http://www.lexinter.net/Legislation/droits_de_vote_attaches_...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 179
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many Thanks Daryo! Odile had actually written down: "Il s'agit des droits de vote attachés aux actions", so you both agree on that.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ph-b: Répond à la question telle qu'elle a été posée.
2 mins
  -> Merci!

disagree  Odile Raymond: This does not fit in the target sentence./"Target sentence"... Any French native speaker will readily recognize (unless they are intellectually dishonest) that a literal translation does not make any sense here. You are not a French native speaker, so...
5 days
  -> ??? n'importe quoi! the "target audience" for these kind of texts are always and only people who are supposed to know the right "trade jargon", not Mr Joe Bloggs nor M. Dupont!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voix des actionnaires


Explanation:
... présents ou représentés
Il s'agit des droits de vote attachés aux actions.

Plurality = majorité

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-07 18:43:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon! plurality = majorité simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-07 22:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Véronique,
Les actionnaires exercent leurs droits de vote en exprimant leur voix à l'assemblée, en personne ou par l'intermédiaire d'un mandataire. Lorsqu'on dit que les actions sont pourvues/disposent de droits de vote, on désigne en fait les droits de vote revenant aux actionnaires.
https://www.cairn.info/revue-francaise-de-gestion-2009-8-pag...
« la résolution doit recueillir la majorité des voix (simple pour les décisions d’assemblée générale ordinaire, AGO, et qualifiée des deux-tiers des votes pour une décision d’assemblée générale exceptionnelle, AGE) ; »



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-07 22:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On pourrait dire aussi : ... des voix exprimées par les actionnaires présents ou représentés...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2018-02-08 08:51:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

corpo.cogeco.com/cgo/download_file/38/296/

Dans le cadre d'une élection du conseil sans opposition, chaque administrateur devrait être élu à la majorité des voix rattachées aux actions dont les porteurs assistent ou sont représentés par procuration à l'assemblée des actionnaires à laquelle l'élection a lieu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-02-13 11:23:34 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Désolée de vous avoir vexée, mais je persiste et signe : en français, "être élu à la majorité des droits de vote" ne se dit pas...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-02-13 11:57:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe ;-)

Odile Raymond
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 67
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you once again Odile!

Asker: Vexée ? Il m'en faut plus pour l'être. J'ai saisi la notion de droit rattaché à des actions, les droits étant détenus par les actionnaires. Est-ce que j'ai mal lu, ou pas vu, certains commentaires ?

Asker: Oh I see what you meant! I agree with you Odile: Dans le cadre d'une élection du conseil sans opposition, chaque administrateur devrait être élu à la majorité des voix rattachées aux actions dont les porteurs assistent ou sont représentés par procuration à l'assemblée des actionnaires à laquelle l'élection a lieu. This is exactly what I have translated in the end, so maybe I did not select the right answer...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: that's not what the ST says, ["shares" and "shareholders" are two distinct concepts] // as it happens, "plurality = majorité" is a wrong guess ...
1 hr
  -> I do not see how one can do without "voix" here, as "être élu à la majorité des droits de vote" just does not work in French. Please see the exemple above.

agree  Germaine: Dans la phrase, les administrateurs sont élus à la "majorité des voix" exprimées, bien que ces voix procèdent des droits de vote (1 ou +) rattachés à chaque action qui donne droit de voter à l'élection.
6 days
  -> Merci, Germaine.

neutral  ph-b: « droits de vote attachés aux actions » (dans vos commentaires) aurait été une bien meilleure réponse, compte tenu de la question telle qu'elle a été posée.
6 days
  -> La traduction littérale ne marche pas dans bien des cas...