KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

Auction consignment

French translation: consignation pour vente aux enchères

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Auction consignment
French translation:consignation pour vente aux enchères

19:34 Feb 21, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-25 15:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Auction
English term or phrase: Auction consignment
For auction consignments under XXX's standard consignment terms et agreement, Contractor will receive an introductory commission of YYYUSD

Though I know what is an auction and I know that consignment derives from the French consignation.... I am unsure of the proper translation in such a specific field.

Thanks for your help
Lorraine Artur de La Villarmois
Vietnam
consignation pour vente aux enchères
Explanation:
Dans le cadre de l'organisation de ventes aux enchères publiques, nous vous invitons à consigner auprès de nos experts, en toute confidentialité et discrétion

http://www.authenticite.fr/authenticite_fr_actu_view-vente_a...

note : dans le cadre des enchères, on parle aussi de chèque de consignation (enchères immobilières), mais c'est autre chose
Selected response from:

antoine piazza
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3consignation pour vente aux enchères
antoine piazza
3contrat de dépôt avec mandat de vente
Nathalie Stewart


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auction consignment
consignation pour vente aux enchères


Explanation:
Dans le cadre de l'organisation de ventes aux enchères publiques, nous vous invitons à consigner auprès de nos experts, en toute confidentialité et discrétion

http://www.authenticite.fr/authenticite_fr_actu_view-vente_a...

note : dans le cadre des enchères, on parle aussi de chèque de consignation (enchères immobilières), mais c'est autre chose

antoine piazza
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nathalie Stewart: Bonjour Antoine ! Pas sûre que ce soit le terme voulu ici. Il s'agit d'un acte de dépôt, alors que consignation = versement. "Si vous remportez l'enchère, la consignation servira à payer les frais à votre charge..."/ On dépose un chèque de consignation.
17 mins
  -> Coucou Nathalie (je t'écris un mail dans les jours qui viennent). Consignation comme versement est l'un des sens. C'est aussi "Remettre un objet à quelqu'un pour le vendre" (Larousse). Mais oui, peut-être mieux de simplifier

agree  Sofia_Qc: voir le lien suivant pour plus de détails supportant consignation pour vente aux enchères http://www.fundraiserhelp.com/auction-consignment-items.htm
18 hrs

agree  B D Finch
21 hrs

agree  GILOU
1 day 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auction consignment
contrat de dépôt avec mandat de vente


Explanation:
Voir exemple ici :
http://www.lions-club-dreux-cite-royale.org/medias/articles/...

<< L’artiste donne mandat au Lions Club Dreux Cité Royale et à Maître Laurent
BERNARD, Commissaire-Priseur à DREUX de vendre pour son compte le ou les
œuvres, fruit de sa création et énumérées à la page numéro 4 du présent
document aux conditions ci-après définies. >>


Également possible mais moins précis :
dépôt en salle des ventes (auprès d'un commissaire priseur)

En anglais :
Auction Consignment - definition:
https://ballengerauctioneers.com/auction-consignment-agreeme...
"Consigner hereby consigns to Auctioneer and, employs said Auctioneer to sell at an upcoming auction..."

http://www.antiquetrader.com/columns/understanding-the-aucti...
"Auctioneers will want to inspect your collection before accepting it on consignment..."

Samples of Auction Consignment Agreements in English:
http://www.sedwickcoins.com/consigment_form2.pdf
https://ballengerauctioneers.com/auction-consignment-agreeme...

Explanations:
http://www.fundraiserhelp.com/auction-consignment-items.htm
http://www.antiquetrader.com/columns/understanding-the-aucti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-02-21 20:43:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il manque un peu de contexte - à vous de voir les conditions précises du contrat pour comprendre l'ensemble de la prestation concernée.

Nathalie Stewart
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: "Consignment" is the actual handing over of the goods (on a sale or return basis) to the auctioneer, not the contract to do so that's mentioned immediately after.//That was exactly the problem.
21 hrs
  -> ok - I was looking at the whole source expression "standard consignment terms [and] agreement"