avail himself to

French translation: être disponible pour

English term or phrase:avail himself to
French translation:être disponible pour
Entered by: Sylvie LE BRAS

17:24 Mar 9, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / sponsoring
English term or phrase: avail himself to
[Club / Athlete] agrees to also engage with Sponsor as follows:
[if a Club] provide at least one player for Sponsor’s photo and/or video shoots, to be conducted [monthly/quarterly/semi-annually]---[if an Athlete] ***avail himself or herself to*** Sponsor’s photo and/or video shoots, to be conducted[monthly/quarterly/semi-annually].

accepte de poser pour des séances de photos...

votre avis ?

merci
Sylvie LE BRAS
France
être disponible pour
Explanation:
une suggestion....
Selected response from:

florence metzger
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7être disponible pour
florence metzger
4s'autorise à
Serge Santander


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
être disponible pour


Explanation:
une suggestion....

florence metzger
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: 'to avail himself to...' = 'to make himself avail-able to...'
0 min
  -> merci

agree  Daryo: se met à la disposition de ...
57 mins
  -> merci

agree  marantz: se rend disponible, consent à,etc.
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Nathalie Stewart: se rendre disponible pour...
2 hrs
  -> merci

agree  ph-b: avec marantz : « consentir à participer » (me semble plus approprié pour un contrat)
13 hrs
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
1 day 10 hrs
  -> merci

agree  ZEINEB NALOUTI: se rendre disponible
2 days 20 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s'autorise à


Explanation:
in a conflict situation, I would rather say " veut se prévaloir de" but it seems the athlete is ok with the action so "s'autoriser ou se permettre" seems relevant

Serge Santander
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench