Brexit trigger event

French translation: une situation engendrée par le Brexit

English term or phrase:Brexit trigger event
French translation:une situation engendrée par le Brexit
Entered by: Solen Fillatre

13:48 May 8, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Brexit trigger event
***Brexit Trigger***, Renegotiation and Termination

If a ***Brexit Trigger Event*** occurs, either Party may require the other Party to negotiate in good faith an amendment to the Agreement to alleviate the ***Brexit Trigger Event***

***“Brexit Trigger Event”*** means either of the following events occurring at any time after the United Kingdom ceases to be a Member State of the European Union:
(i) a substantial adverse impact on a Party's ability to perform the Agreement in accordance with its terms and the law; (ii) an increase in the costs incurred by XXX in performing the Agreement of at least 10% since the price for the Services was last agreed.
Solen Fillatre
France
une situation engendrée par le Brexit
Explanation:
ou
de circonstances résultant du Brexit
Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you so much Odette and others!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1une situation engendrée par le Brexit
Odette Grille
4 +1un événement déclenché par le Brexit
FX Fraipont
3événement perturbateur du Brexit
Sylvie LE BRAS
Summary of reference entries provided
Brexit clauses
Daryo

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brexit trigger event
une situation engendrée par le Brexit


Explanation:
ou
de circonstances résultant du Brexit

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Thank you so much Odette and others!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: naturel en français
15 mins
  -> Merci Gilou

agree  Chakib Roula
46 mins

disagree  Daryo: the "trigger event" is a triger for renegociating/terminating the contract - can't see that is your formulation // not every "event" related to Brexit will have enough impact to be a "trigger".
2 hrs
  -> I don't see that my phrasing translates "every" event.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brexit trigger event
un événement déclenché par le Brexit


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 958

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula
32 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr

disagree  Daryo: the "trigger event" is a triger for renegociating/terminating the contract - can't see that is your formulation // not every "event" related to Brexit will have enough impact to be a "trigger".
2 hrs
  -> thats in "Brexit Trigger, Renegotiation and Termination", not in "brexit trigger event"

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brexit trigger event
événement perturbateur du Brexit


Explanation:
je le comprends comme ça, mais ne suis pas une experte

Sylvie LE BRAS
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5




Reference comments


3 hrs peer agreement (net): -1
Reference: Brexit clauses

Reference information:
Brexit clauses

Commercial agreements entered into by airlines, travel management companies and corporates have got to the point where Brexit and the consequences of it, will occur mid-term in many of their commercial agreements with suppliers, customers and trade partners. This creates uncertainty, particularly where, as a consequence of Brexit, there may be fiscal or tax changes, regulatory changes and some transactions where costs may rise and become uneconomic. Lawyers are starting to promote possible ‘Brexit clauses’, or are at least making clients aware of these when negotiating commercial terms. Essentially, these clauses define a ‘Brexit trigger event’, which covers such matters as a change in the law or a trade tariff, the loss or change to a licence or consent, a substantial currency fluctuation or a change which has a significant commercial adverse impact affecting the transactions to be carried out. If applicable, the proposed clause requires the parties to renegotiate the terms affected, and if they fail to agree then this is a ground for termination of the agreement.

Brexit clauses will need to be negotiated and may not be acceptable to some parties involved. However, all traders need to be aware of potentially drastic changes to their marketplace where they may wish to walk away from a contract that takes on a new life post-Brexit.

https://buyingbusinesstravel.com/feature/1628434-legal-lost-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-08 16:57:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... these clauses define a ‘Brexit trigger event’ ...
=
‘Brexit trigger event’ an "event" [not just any] that has enough impact to be a trigger for renegotiation / termination of the contract.

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 183

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
disagree  Christiane Allen: Ces références en anglais contribuent très peu au débat!
1 day 4 hrs