joint and several director

French translation: administrateur [de société] aux pleins pouvoirs [individuels et collectifs]

English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: joint and several director
minutes OF THE DECISION OF THE JOINT and several DIRECTORS OF xxxxxx s.l., SOCIEDAD UNIPERSONAL
[xxxxxxxx(Spain), S.L.
/ Mrs. xxxxxxxxx], in [its/her] capacity as joint and several director of the company xxxxxxxx, S.L., Sociedad Unipersonal (the “Company”), expressly stating that [its/her] are in force, hereby
Trans4thebest
Spain
French translation:administrateur [de société] aux pleins pouvoirs [individuels et collectifs]
Explanation:
au cas où la société a plus d'un administrateur

administrateurs [de société] aux pleins pouvoirs collectifs et individuels


"joint and several director" is specific to Spain, to Spanish Limited Liability Companies (“LLCs”) and Spanish Joint Stock Corporations (“JSCs”)

and it's it's about the powers of company directors NOT about any kind of anyone's "joint and several" liability/responsibility

joint and several director = a company director fully mandated/authorised to represent the company on its own -

-- "severally" mandated/authorised directors = each director on its own has full authority

which doesn't exclude acting together with other directors if the company has more than one director:

-- "jointly" mandated/authorised directors = all directors deciding together]


Another detail regarding this ST:
minutes OF THE DECISION OF THE JOINT and several DIRECTORS OF xxxxxx s.l., SOCIEDAD UNIPERSONAL
[xxxxxxxx(Spain), S.L.
/ Mrs. xxxxxxxxx], in [its/her] capacity as joint and several director of the company xxxxxxxx, S.L., Sociedad Unipersonal (the “Company”), expressly stating that [its/her] are in force, hereby

IOW in this case it's ONLY ONE director, so it makes sense to be "administrateur [de société] aux pleins pouvoirs", while it's hard to imagine <>iwith whom (???) would one single director would be "conjointement et solidairement responsable"



Joint and Several Directors

Spanish Limited Liability Companies (“LLCs”) and Spanish Joint Stock Corporations (“JSCs”) can be managed and represented by Joint and Several Directors, each of whom shall be vested with all the representative powers of the Company, without prejudice to the provisions of the Bylaws or any decisions that may be adopted by a Shareholders Resolution on the distribution of powers, whose scope shall be only internal. The Company representation shall extend to all acts included in the corporate purpose provided by the Bylaws.

READMORE

Division of Duties: The management of the Company by Joint and Several Directors implies that each of them holds the entire representative power of the Company, so that the Company shall be bound by the individual decisions of each of the Joint and Several Directors, without the need of the concurrence of the other Director(s). The distribution of the representative powers between the Joint and Several Directors carried out in the Bylaws or adopted by a Shareholders Resolution, and any limitations thereon, have only internal effects. Moreover, the Shareholders’ General Meeting (“GM”) may issue instructions to the Joint and Several Directors and request them the submission of certain decisions for its approval. However, any limitation to the Joint and Several Directors’ representative powers, even if they are registered at the Spanish Commercial Registry, shall be null and void vis-à-vis third parties.

Composition: A LLC and a JSC can be represented by 2 or more Joint and Several Directors. Joint and Several Directors can be individuals or legal entities and they do not need to be Shareholders (unless otherwise provided by the Bylaws). When a legal entity is appointed as a Joint and Several Director, an individual must be permanently designated thereby to fulfil the duties of the position. None of the following can be eligible to be Joint and Several Director: non-emancipated minors, persons legally incapable, persons disqualified pursuant to the Spanish Insolvency Act, persons convicted for crimes against freedom, property, socio-economic order, public safety, or the Administration of Justice, anyone whose position is incompatible with commercial endeavors, public officials whose responsibilities are associated with activities of the Company, and judges or magistrates and other persons bound by legal incompatibility.


Question was already asked in 2009, the very relevant part of previous answers:

"There are several options for the management structure
of both SAs (Sociedades Anónimas) and SLs (Sociedades de Responsabilidad Limitada), each of which is mutually
exclusive:

1) Sole Director or "Administrador Unico". This is often
the preferred structure where important decisions
need to be taken relatively quickly and easily, and
where a trusted individual is available in Spain; or

2) Joint Directors or "Administradores
Mancomunados/Conjuntos" (directors who may only act
jointly). This may be appropriate where unanimity of
decision-making is required; or

3) Joint and Several Directors or "Administradores
Solidarios" (two or more directors who may take
decisions
either jointly or severally)
; or

4) Board of Directors or "Consejo de
Administración" (not less than three directors), jointly
voting on the relevant resolutions. In this case, a
company secretary must also be appointed. Board
resolutions may be adopted in writing. Meetings may
be held by means of telecommunication methods."


https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_genera...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4administrateur [de société] aux pleins pouvoirs [individuels et collectifs]
Daryo
4 -1gérant unique
Cyril B.
Summary of reference entries provided
Les vieilles habitudes...
Germaine
Même son de cloches (!)
ph-b
Start by defining the legal entity
AllegroTrans

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint and several director [of a Spanish Limited Liability Company / Joint Stock Corporation]
administrateur [de société] aux pleins pouvoirs [individuels et collectifs]


Explanation:
au cas où la société a plus d'un administrateur

administrateurs [de société] aux pleins pouvoirs collectifs et individuels


"joint and several director" is specific to Spain, to Spanish Limited Liability Companies (“LLCs”) and Spanish Joint Stock Corporations (“JSCs”)

and it's it's about the powers of company directors NOT about any kind of anyone's "joint and several" liability/responsibility

joint and several director = a company director fully mandated/authorised to represent the company on its own -

-- "severally" mandated/authorised directors = each director on its own has full authority

which doesn't exclude acting together with other directors if the company has more than one director:

-- "jointly" mandated/authorised directors = all directors deciding together]


Another detail regarding this ST:
minutes OF THE DECISION OF THE JOINT and several DIRECTORS OF xxxxxx s.l., SOCIEDAD UNIPERSONAL
[xxxxxxxx(Spain), S.L.
/ Mrs. xxxxxxxxx], in [its/her] capacity as joint and several director of the company xxxxxxxx, S.L., Sociedad Unipersonal (the “Company”), expressly stating that [its/her] are in force, hereby

IOW in this case it's ONLY ONE director, so it makes sense to be "administrateur [de société] aux pleins pouvoirs", while it's hard to imagine <>iwith whom (???) would one single director would be "conjointement et solidairement responsable"



Joint and Several Directors

Spanish Limited Liability Companies (“LLCs”) and Spanish Joint Stock Corporations (“JSCs”) can be managed and represented by Joint and Several Directors, each of whom shall be vested with all the representative powers of the Company, without prejudice to the provisions of the Bylaws or any decisions that may be adopted by a Shareholders Resolution on the distribution of powers, whose scope shall be only internal. The Company representation shall extend to all acts included in the corporate purpose provided by the Bylaws.

READMORE

Division of Duties: The management of the Company by Joint and Several Directors implies that each of them holds the entire representative power of the Company, so that the Company shall be bound by the individual decisions of each of the Joint and Several Directors, without the need of the concurrence of the other Director(s). The distribution of the representative powers between the Joint and Several Directors carried out in the Bylaws or adopted by a Shareholders Resolution, and any limitations thereon, have only internal effects. Moreover, the Shareholders’ General Meeting (“GM”) may issue instructions to the Joint and Several Directors and request them the submission of certain decisions for its approval. However, any limitation to the Joint and Several Directors’ representative powers, even if they are registered at the Spanish Commercial Registry, shall be null and void vis-à-vis third parties.

Composition: A LLC and a JSC can be represented by 2 or more Joint and Several Directors. Joint and Several Directors can be individuals or legal entities and they do not need to be Shareholders (unless otherwise provided by the Bylaws). When a legal entity is appointed as a Joint and Several Director, an individual must be permanently designated thereby to fulfil the duties of the position. None of the following can be eligible to be Joint and Several Director: non-emancipated minors, persons legally incapable, persons disqualified pursuant to the Spanish Insolvency Act, persons convicted for crimes against freedom, property, socio-economic order, public safety, or the Administration of Justice, anyone whose position is incompatible with commercial endeavors, public officials whose responsibilities are associated with activities of the Company, and judges or magistrates and other persons bound by legal incompatibility.


Question was already asked in 2009, the very relevant part of previous answers:

"There are several options for the management structure
of both SAs (Sociedades Anónimas) and SLs (Sociedades de Responsabilidad Limitada), each of which is mutually
exclusive:

1) Sole Director or "Administrador Unico". This is often
the preferred structure where important decisions
need to be taken relatively quickly and easily, and
where a trusted individual is available in Spain; or

2) Joint Directors or "Administradores
Mancomunados/Conjuntos" (directors who may only act
jointly). This may be appropriate where unanimity of
decision-making is required; or

3) Joint and Several Directors or "Administradores
Solidarios" (two or more directors who may take
decisions
either jointly or severally)
; or

4) Board of Directors or "Consejo de
Administración" (not less than three directors), jointly
voting on the relevant resolutions. In this case, a
company secretary must also be appointed. Board
resolutions may be adopted in writing. Meetings may
be held by means of telecommunication methods."


https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_genera...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 187
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ph-b: Que ce soit ou non la bonne réponse, on dirait en français « administrateur doté des pleins pouvoirs »
3 hrs
  -> Assuming there are no other countries hiding well the use of this term ..? Looks to me like a good assumption! There are more ways than one to skin a cat - both versions are correct. Fine tuning is fine, as long as you get first the meaning right.

neutral  Germaine: Il n'y a pas "pleins pouvoirs" dans "joint and several". Cf. discussion. // No. I'm not. // Right! Chances are the soup will be easier to eat in a bowl than on a plate, the idea being that you also have to make sense.
4 hrs
  -> well, if you start by looking at what is "Administradores .Solidarios" you might see it differently // it's not always served on plate, nicely gift-wrapped ... what's new in that? Why should it make it impossible to get it right?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gérant unique


Explanation:
As company is a sole proprietorship, 'gérant unique' or 'administrateur unique'.
That 'directorS' looks like an artefact from template used, several directors in a sole proprietorship doesn't make much sense.


joint and several administrator (or sole administrator) vs joint administrator
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/finance_genera...

Cyril B.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: won't work either - the term "Administradores Solidarios" applies to one or more directors, each director having individually "full mandate/power of representation"/ = "can decide alone" but not necessarily "the only director"
2 hrs

neutral  Germaine: "Sociedad unipersonal" = l'actionnaire, qui peut être une personne physique ou morale. Cela ne limite en rien la composition du conseil. + Dans la s.l., "director" = administrateur. Le "gérant" n'est ni owner, ni director.
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer




Reference comments


6 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Les vieilles habitudes...

Reference information:
jointly and severally - À ÉVITER - OBS In civil law jurisdictions; faulty form
conjointement et solidairement - À ÉVITER
solidairement
DEF
Pour le tout. La solidarité passive expose chacun des codébiteurs à subir seul la poursuite du créancier en paiement de la totalité de l'engagement, sous réserve de réclamer aux autres le remboursement de la part qui leur incombe (action récursoire).

OBS
Conjointement et solidairement : Formule aussi courante que vicieuse. L'obligation conjointe divisant les poursuites, l'obligation solidaire les réunissant, les deux ne sauraient aller ensemble et, au pied de la lettre, l'expression est dénuée de tout sens juridique. Pour lui restituer une utilité, il faut prendre « conjointement » dans son acception commune « de concert » et ne conférer de portée juridique qu'à l'adverbe « solidairement ». De fait, la jurisprudence assimile cette locution à une simple stipulation de solidarité.


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...
Germaine
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 542

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  ph-b: Même son de cloches (!) plus bas.
1 hr
  -> Effectivement. Merci.
neutral  Daryo: nothing wrong with "joint and several" or only "joint" or only "several" liabilities in EN, all 3 have different meanings of their own - it's translating them that's full of traps
2 hrs
  -> Well, people much more qualified than you and me say differently. And if I may, explaining the French by the English is a trap; and translating assuming more than is said is another one.
agree  GILOU
19 hrs
  -> Merci.

8 hrs
Reference: Même son de cloches (!)

Reference information:
La responsabilité civile peut être conjointe (joint liability) ou solidaire (joint and several liability). Dans le premier cas, chacun des débiteurs d’une même indemnisation ou d’une dette ne peut être tenu de payer que sa part de l’indemnisation ou de la dette. Dans le deuxième, chacun peut être tenu de payer l’indemnisation ou la dette en entier. Lorsque la responsabilité est de nature délictuelle, elle est toujours solidaire. Sous l’influence de l’anglais, on utilise souvent à tort des expressions comme « conjointement et solidairement responsables » ou « responsabilité conjointe et solidaire » pour rendre la notion de solidarité, alors qu’il faudrait dire simplement solidairement responsables et responsabilité solidaire. Source : OCAQ (http://ocaq.qc.ca/terminologie/bulletin/volume_2/versionpdf/... citée par IATE (http://iate.europa.eu/FindTermsByOtherLanguage.do?lilId=1132...

Cf. par ex.
les fondateurs [sont] solidairement et indéfiniment responsables des actes que la société aura refusé de reprendre à son compte...
Les fondateurs de la société... sont solidairement responsables du préjudice causé...
https://www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/fondateur-...

ph-b
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Daryo: nothing wrong with "joint and several" or only "joint" or only "several" liabilities in EN, all 3 have different meanings of their own - it's translating them that's full of traps / this ST is about powers/mandate so it's not really applicable here
1 hr

12 hrs
Reference: Start by defining the legal entity

Reference information:
Emprendedor
Sociedad Unipersonal de Responsabilidad Limitada

Surge como respuesta a la aspiración del empresario individual a ejercitar su industria o comercio con responsabilidad limitada frente a sus acreedores.

Pueden darse dos tipos de sociedades unipersonales:

La constituida por un único socio, sea persona natural o jurídica.
La constituida por dos o más socios cuando todas las participaciones hayan pasado a ser propiedad de un único socio.

Necesariamente habrán de constar en escritura pública, que se inscribirá en el Registro Mercantil:

La constitución de la sociedad de un sólo socio.
La declaración de haberse producido la situación de unipersonalidad "como consecuencia de haber pasado un único socio a ser propietario de todas las particiones sociales".
La pérdida de tal situación de unipersonalidad, o el cambio de socio único "como consecuencia de haberse transmitido alguna o todas las participaciones sociales".

En todos los supuestos anteriores, la inscripción registral expresará la identidad del socio único.

En tanto subsista la situación de unipersonalidad, la sociedad hará constar expresamente esta condición en toda su documentación, correspondencia, notas de pedido y facturas, así como en todos los anuncios que haya de publicar por disposición legal o estatutaria.

El socio único ejercerá las competencias de la Junta General, sus decisiones se consignarán en acta bajo su firma o la de su representante, pudiendo ser ejecutadas y formalizadas por el propio socio o por los administradores de la sociedad.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314