affirmatively (to affirmatively download)

French translation: intentionnellement / délibérément

English term or phrase:affirmatively (to affirmatively download)
French translation:intentionnellement / délibérément
Entered by: FX Fraipont

15:28 Jul 11, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / debt of social housing pr
English term or phrase: affirmatively (to affirmatively download)
Bonjour

Je n'arrive pas à comprendre le sens réel de "affirmatively" ici...(idée de deliberately "volontairement"???..ou ne pas traduire??)

Merci beaucoup pour votre éclairage.

Users should not affirmatively download, copy, save, or create any files containing Confidential Information on any non-XYZ system.
Irisgasp
intentionnellement / délibérément
Explanation:
IMO : do it even if they know is prohibited

cf:
"Use of IT Social Media Policy - WhatDoTheyKnow
https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/.../Use of IT and Social Medi...
Employees should not deliberately download or install software or files from external sources without authorisation from IT Service Desk. This includes software ."
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2intentionnellement / délibérément
FX Fraipont
4télécharger concrètement
Marcombes
4de plein gré
Anne-Marie Laliberté


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de plein gré


Explanation:
....

Anne-Marie Laliberté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: mais je préférerais "de son gré" (à cause de la connotation "(non) incité/poussé à" de "plein gré")
22 hrs

disagree  Daryo: expressed that way it almost sounds as if the download forced itself on the user. and the user gave up resistance and agreed to the download - makes no real life sense - except for malware, but that's a totally different context.
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intentionnellement / délibérément


Explanation:
IMO : do it even if they know is prohibited

cf:
"Use of IT Social Media Policy - WhatDoTheyKnow
https://www.whatdotheyknow.com/.../Use of IT and Social Medi...
Employees should not deliberately download or install software or files from external sources without authorisation from IT Service Desk. This includes software ."

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 962
Grading comment
merci à tous
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci bcp à tous


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo: can't see what else could make sense
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Cyril B.
12 hrs
  -> thanks!

neutral  B D Finch: It could also mean deliberately rather than inadvertently.
18 hrs
  -> ??? "It could also mean deliberately" => délibérément / intentionnellement

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
télécharger concrètement


Explanation:
16 févr. 2012 - Les utilisateurs qui préfèrent télécharger concrètement une vidéo peuvent toujours le faire, grâce au Lecteur CanalPlay.

Marcombes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Germaine: une retraduction vers l'anglais ne mènerait pas à "affirmatively", mais plutôt à "actually" or something like that.
1 hr

neutral  Daryo: the term used in the ST is "slightly" nonsensical, so we basically have to "fill the gap" with something that makes sense in the given context - this doesn't really.
7 hrs