KudoZ home » English to French » Law: Contract(s)

incentive discount

French translation: remise promotionnelle

18:17 Oct 2, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: incentive discount
Company may earn incentive discount associated with this Milestone Activity by including the following characteristics in Company’s newspaper, magazine, catalog and direct mail advertising related to such Customer Systems.
la société profite d'un dispositif incitatif ou bénéficie d'une réduction??????????????????????
legiscriba
French translation:remise promotionnelle
Explanation:
cf. R&C
Selected response from:

Searlait
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5remise promotionnelle
Searlait
5ristourne promotionelle
Jean-Charles Pirlet
3bonification stimulante
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
remise promotionnelle


Explanation:
cf. R&C

Searlait
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trada inc.
4 hrs

agree  Enrico Olivetti
5 hrs

agree  GILOU
16 hrs

agree  xxxAmandine
17 hrs

agree  Viviane ABREU DE MATOS
2 days 29 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bonification stimulante


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-02 18:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

discount
bonification n. f.


Définition :
The reduction in advertising rates earned by ((...)) quantity purchases of advertising space or time.


Sous-entrée(s) :
quasi-synonyme(s)
rebate
bonus
GDT

Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ristourne promotionelle


Explanation:
ristourne est peut etre plus proche de discount, mais remise est bon aussi pour moi.

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74