KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

divorce on the grouds of fault

French translation: divorce pour faute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:divorce on the grouds of fault
French translation:divorce pour faute
Entered by: Angie Garbarino

12:14 May 16, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce
English term or phrase: divorce on the grouds of fault
s'il vous plait que veux dire ce la ?
any help? merci d'avance
Angie Garbarino
divorce pour faute
Explanation:
http://www.leparticulier.fr/vdq/famille/lire_fiche.asp?id_fi...
http://www.dossierfamilial.com/html/art_975.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-16 12:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un des époux manque gravement à ses devoirs
Selected response from:

Thierry Renon
France
Grading comment
merci!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6divorce pour faute
Thierry Renon
4 +1pour faute d'un des conjointsYunara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
divorce pour faute


Explanation:
http://www.leparticulier.fr/vdq/famille/lire_fiche.asp?id_fi...
http://www.dossierfamilial.com/html/art_975.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-16 12:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un des époux manque gravement à ses devoirs

Thierry Renon
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linguasphere: quelle rapidité!
0 min
  -> merci (signé zorro)

agree  irat56: Oui," pour faute."
1 min
  -> merci

agree  egunn
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  Yunara: c'est pour faute (et non pas par faute)
4 mins
  -> merci

agree  Red Cat Studios
8 mins

agree  Audrey Fermon-Terraza
10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour faute d'un des conjoints


Explanation:
ça veut dire qu'un des conjoints a brisé d'une manière ou d'une autre la confiance sur laquelle est basée le mariage (adultère etc.). La partie qui invoque une telle faute peut plus facilement obtenir la résolution du lien nuptial.



Yunara
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Audrey Fermon-Terraza
8 mins