KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

examinations for discovery

French translation: interrogatoires au préalable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:examinations for discovery
French translation:interrogatoires au préalable
Entered by: DocteurPC

08:44 May 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: examinations for discovery
Ths court declares that the special referree has the power to order production of documents and examinations for discovery, if necessary.
Sylvie André
France
interrogatoire au préalable
Explanation:
c'est ce qu'on appelle cette procédure, du moins au Québec ou dans les pays qui utilisent le Code Civil (Code Napoléon)
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1interrogatoire au préalable
DocteurPC
4examens préliminaires
GILOU
3vérification préalableInfotradus


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
examens préliminaires


Explanation:
examinations for
discovery Source CORRECT

examens préliminaires
Source CORRECT, MASC

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1060

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interrogatoire au préalable


Explanation:
c'est ce qu'on appelle cette procédure, du moins au Québec ou dans les pays qui utilisent le Code Civil (Code Napoléon)


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD
1 day9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vérification préalable


Explanation:
vérification préalable - examination c'est a vrai dire vérification

Infotradus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish