case stated

French translation: sur fond de jurisprudence

English term or phrase:case stated
French translation:sur fond de jurisprudence
Entered by: DjoulZ

17:01 Oct 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: case stated
Appeals by way of case stated
DjoulZ
France
sur fond de jurisprudence
Explanation:
Case stated: affaires citées, donc jurisprudence...
Selected response from:

J-Gabriel
Canada
Grading comment
thanks a lot, fits perfectly with the contex
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5exposé de cause
Jacques Desnoyers
1sur fond de jurisprudence
J-Gabriel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sur fond de jurisprudence


Explanation:
Case stated: affaires citées, donc jurisprudence...

J-Gabriel
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks a lot, fits perfectly with the contex

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exposé de cause


Explanation:
GDT:
law (1) case stated = exposé de cause, n. m.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Jacques Desnoyers
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 82