KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

Defendants in rem

French translation: défendeurs de l'action in rem (ou de l'action réelle)


19:45 Oct 28, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Defendants in rem
All defendants in rem are property that constitute or are derived from proceeds traceable to violations of..., and are, therefore, subject to foreiture to the United States in accordance with...
Bérengère Bergen
United States
French translation:défendeurs de l'action in rem (ou de l'action réelle)
Explanation:
actions in rem and in personam: actions réelles ou personnelles
4) In an action in rem, a plaintiff shall include as a defendant the owners and all others interested in the subject-matter of the action. (4) Dans une action réelle, le demandeur est tenu de désigner à titre de défendeurs les propriétaires du bien en cause dans l'action et toutes les autres personnes ayant un intérêt dans celui-ci.
http://reports.fja.gc.ca/regles/partie13.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-10-28 20:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais il me semble étrange que le texte soit: defendants...are property? Ne serait-ce par: Les biens des défendeurs de l'action réelle sont des propriétés....Ou les biens réels sont des propriétés???
Selected response from:

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Grading comment
Yes, indeed, the defendants correspond to property that is the result of embezzlement activities.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2défendeurs de l'action in rem (ou de l'action réelle)
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
3s.b.
Fabio Descalzi


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
defendants in rem
s.b.


Explanation:
http://vinitor.egss.ulg.ac.be/fichiers/voc/voc47.html


http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?selected=978&bold=|||...
IN REM
adj. from Latin "against or about a thing," referring to a lawsuit or other legal action directed toward property, rather than toward a particular person. Thus, if title to property is the issue, the action is "in rem." The term is important since the location of the property determines which court has jurisdiction and enforcement of a judgment must be upon the property and does not follow a person. "In rem" is different from "in personam," which is directed toward a particular person.
See also "In personam": http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?selected=973&bold=||||

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defendants in rem
défendeurs de l'action in rem (ou de l'action réelle)


Explanation:
actions in rem and in personam: actions réelles ou personnelles
4) In an action in rem, a plaintiff shall include as a defendant the owners and all others interested in the subject-matter of the action. (4) Dans une action réelle, le demandeur est tenu de désigner à titre de défendeurs les propriétaires du bien en cause dans l'action et toutes les autres personnes ayant un intérêt dans celui-ci.
http://reports.fja.gc.ca/regles/partie13.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-10-28 20:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais il me semble étrange que le texte soit: defendants...are property? Ne serait-ce par: Les biens des défendeurs de l'action réelle sont des propriétés....Ou les biens réels sont des propriétés???

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Yes, indeed, the defendants correspond to property that is the result of embezzlement activities.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martine C
10 hrs
  -> Je vous remercie Titipoilony

agree  CHARLES DADOUN: agree
17 hrs
  -> Je vous remercie M.Dadoun