KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

is due to be finalized for

French translation: qui doit être finalisé

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is due to be finalized for
French translation:qui doit être finalisé
Entered by: sabroso

10:41 Oct 31, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: is due to be finalized for
The Broadcasting Commission of Ireland (BCI) has launched a public consultation in relation to the drafting of a new code of standards on taste and decency. The BCI is required by the Broadcasting Act 2001, s.19, to compile such a code. The code, which is due to be finalized for implementation in Autumn 2006, will apply to all broadcasters in the State.
sabroso
qui doit être finalisé
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-31 10:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sens prévisionnel
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci de votre aide une fois encore !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4dont la mise au point devrait être terminée en vue de permettre
xxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1qui doit être finalisé
GILOU
4élaboration complétée pour une implémentation
Georges Tocco
3qui doit être entièrement rédigé à l'automne
clairereach


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
qui doit être finalisé


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-31 10:54:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sens prévisionnel

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1092
Grading comment
merci de votre aide une fois encore !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Przybylski
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
qui doit être entièrement rédigé à l'automne


Explanation:
le code doit être fini d'être écrit

clairereach
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dont la mise au point devrait être terminée en vue de permettre


Explanation:
son entrée en vigueur à l'automne

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
élaboration complétée pour une implémentation


Explanation:
élaboration doit être complétée pour une implémentation à l'automne

Georges Tocco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4