KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

asset-based lender

French translation: prêteurs sur l'actif


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:asset-based lender
French translation:prêteurs sur l'actif
Entered by: Angie Garbarino

20:45 Dec 17, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Order
English term or phrase: asset-based lender
Defendants' illicit scheme to destroy Plaintiff is multi-faceted but includes providing knowingly false information to Plaintiffs asset-based lender in an effort to have Plaintiffs lender terminate its credit relationship with Plaintiff

I understand the meaning, mais comme bien traduir?
merci de votre aide:)
Angie Garbarino
prêteurs sur l'actif
Explanation:
"prêteurs sur actifs qui accordent des prêts garantis aux entreprises."

"Asset-based financial services organizations (asset-based lenders) ...provide their clients with cash by lending on fixed assets, accounts receivable and inventory, and engage in factoring, purchase order financing, real estate financing and leasing"
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
many thanks Michael;) this is what I needed :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4prêteurs sur l'actif
Michael Lotz
3établissement de financement reposant sur l'actif
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
établissement de financement reposant sur l'actif


Explanation:
établissement de financement reposant sur l'actif ...


David Hollywood
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prêteurs sur l'actif


Explanation:
"prêteurs sur actifs qui accordent des prêts garantis aux entreprises."

"Asset-based financial services organizations (asset-based lenders) ...provide their clients with cash by lending on fixed assets, accounts receivable and inventory, and engage in factoring, purchase order financing, real estate financing and leasing"


    Reference: http://www.camagazine.com/index.cfm/ci_id/22921/la_id/2.htm
    Reference: http://www.cfa.com/What_is_ABL/what_is_abl.asp
Michael Lotz
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
many thanks Michael;) this is what I needed :)