KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

held of record

French translation: détenu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:held of record
French translation:détenu
Entered by: Cyril Bel-Ange

14:36 Dec 18, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / proxy statement
English term or phrase: held of record
Includes 260,313 shares held of record by the XXX Family Trust as to which Dr. XXX has shared voting and investment power.
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
détenu
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Michael Lotz
United States
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2détenu
Michael Lotz
4détenu selon les écritsSuzy G


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
détenu


Explanation:
*

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdellatif Bouhid: détenues (bien sûr, 'of record' 'd'après les dossiers' est inutile en français)
5 hrs
  -> merci Abdellatif

agree  Istvan Nagy
10 hrs
  -> merci Istvan

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
détenu selon les écrits


Explanation:


Suzy G
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4