KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

contract extensions

French translation: amendements à un contrat / modifications du contrat


14:46 Feb 15, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: contract extensions
This is not refering to the duration of the contract. It is refering to additional services that are added to the contract. I guess we could talk about contract term extensions
kecikyle
Canada
French translation:amendements à un contrat / modifications du contrat
Explanation:
Just a guess, based on your descriptions of what you are looking for. For extensions of the time period/term, I would use "prorogations".

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-02-16 13:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I understand that this does not have to do with duration but the PROVISIONS of a contract. This was just a suggestion.
Selected response from:

gad
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6annexes au contrat
Emérentienne
3 -1amendements à un contrat / modifications du contratgad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
annexes au contrat


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-15 14:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

extensions au contrat se rencontre aussi.

Le plus souvent, les garanties « en cours de travaux » sont délivrées par le biais d'extensions au contrat d'assurance décennale obligatoire des différents entrepreneurs concernés, mais attention ! il doit s'agir d'extensions expressément mentionnées car les assurances couvrant la garantie de bon fonctionnement ou la responsabilité décennale ne s'appliquent, quant à elles, jamais, aux désordres se révélant avant réception.
http://www.smabtp.fr/WebSMABTP/WEB_P_INFO_SMABTP.NSF/SPI/5F6...

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: same idea I was aiming for :)
0 min

agree  Virginie Crest-Ekhaugen
4 mins

agree  J-Gabriel: D'accord avec toi, m'ame doublevé :)
6 mins

agree  Susana Magnani
14 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
20 mins

agree  xxxdf49f: extension fonctionne très bien
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
amendements à un contrat / modifications du contrat


Explanation:
Just a guess, based on your descriptions of what you are looking for. For extensions of the time period/term, I would use "prorogations".

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-02-16 13:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I understand that this does not have to do with duration but the PROVISIONS of a contract. This was just a suggestion.

gad
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxdf49f: ne s'agit pas de modifications ni de prorogation (Asker spécifie bien "this is not referring to the duration"), mais d'ajouts
5 hrs
  -> merci du troisieme disagree d'aujourd'hui