KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

entertain any argument

French translation: ne retenir aucun argument


12:20 Feb 16, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: entertain any argument
The French courts would not entertain any argument in Y’s defence based on that contention.
Quel est l'équivalent pour "entertain argument" ? Il s'agit d'un cas de demande d'extradition des tribunaux français à l'encontre de Y.
Nicolas Gouyette
France
French translation:ne retenir aucun argument
Explanation:
Les tribunaux français n'ont retenu aucun argument pour la défense ..
Selected response from:

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ne retenir aucun argument
FIROOZEH FARHANG
3 +1jugeraient irrecevable (toute défense formulée sur cette base)xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jugeraient irrecevable (toute défense formulée sur cette base)


Explanation:
option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ne retenir aucun argument


Explanation:
Les tribunaux français n'ont retenu aucun argument pour la défense ..

FIROOZEH FARHANG
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro: ne retiendraient
7 hrs
  -> thanx