KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

To try a case in the court of public opinion

French translation: juger une affaire au tribunal de l'opinion publique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To try a case in the court of public opinion
French translation:juger une affaire au tribunal de l'opinion publique
Entered by: Christine Cooreman

09:13 Feb 23, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: To try a case in the court of public opinion
Attorney explaining he has been trying abuse cases in the court of public opinion and in the courtroom for 20 years.
emorevol
France
juger une affaire au tribunal de l'opinion publique
Explanation:
Il s'agit du "tribunal" informel (mais au verdict implacable) de l'opinion publique aui se prononce sur les divers sujets de l'actualite... (voir aussi l'adresse que je propose)...ce n'est donc pas un tribunal a proprement parler...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-02-28 10:36:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ce fut un plaisir!
Selected response from:

Christine Cooreman
Greece
Grading comment
Bonne explication et bon lien Internet.
Merci de ton aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5juger une affaire au tribunal de l'opinion publique
Christine Cooreman
3sensibiliser l'opinion publique aux abus/mauvais traitements
Krystrad


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to try a case in the court of public opinion
sensibiliser l'opinion publique aux abus/mauvais traitements


Explanation:
peut-être

Krystrad
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to try a case in the court of public opinion
juger une affaire au tribunal de l'opinion publique


Explanation:
Il s'agit du "tribunal" informel (mais au verdict implacable) de l'opinion publique aui se prononce sur les divers sujets de l'actualite... (voir aussi l'adresse que je propose)...ce n'est donc pas un tribunal a proprement parler...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-02-28 10:36:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ce fut un plaisir!


    Reference: http://comunica.org/pipermail/alterpresse_comunica.org/2002-...
Christine Cooreman
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Bonne explication et bon lien Internet.
Merci de ton aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Mendes Real
0 min

agree  Krystrad
4 mins

agree  sporran
7 hrs

agree  Huguette Matte
7 hrs

agree  CHARLES DADOUN: Agree . Perfect Carlangas
8 hrs