KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

In the premises, the Defendant is is breach of contract of compromise...

French translation: d'après les prémisses, le défendeur est en rupture de contrat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In the premises, the Defendant is is breach of contract of compromise...
French translation:d'après les prémisses, le défendeur est en rupture de contrat
Entered by: sporran

00:16 Feb 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Personal Injury claim
English term or phrase: In the premises, the Defendant is is breach of contract of compromise...
This phrase relates to a document about a personal injury claim by a UK citizen for an accident which happened in London. It is the first 3 words which are the stumbling block in this case; i.e. "In the premises..."
Rekha Narula
d'après les prémisses, le défendeur est en rupture de contrat
Explanation:
premise = assumption, assertion
prémisse = affirmation dont on tire une conclusion

Petit Robert
Selected response from:

sporran
France
Grading comment
Thank you, this is the answer which will be chosen. Regards, Rekha
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1À première vue,
MultiPro
3 +1d'après les prémisses, le défendeur est en rupture de contratsporran
2 +1De prime abord,......
Abdellatif Bouhid


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the premises, the defendant is is breach of contract of compromise...
d'après les prémisses, le défendeur est en rupture de contrat


Explanation:
premise = assumption, assertion
prémisse = affirmation dont on tire une conclusion

Petit Robert

sporran
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you, this is the answer which will be chosen. Regards, Rekha

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 day21 hrs
  -> merci icg:-)

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the premises, the defendant is is breach of contract of compromise...
De prime abord,......


Explanation:
prima facie, on the face of it, at first hand

Abdellatif Bouhid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MultiPro
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the premises,
À première vue,


Explanation:
>> À première vue/Apparemment, l'accusé est en rupture de contrat d'engagement....

I was just going to suggest that you say:
À première vue, etc...... . "premises" might be a tricky word to translate in this context. It might refer to "préambule", "déclarations préliminaires" and so on. But, to play it safe, you may go along with a suggestion that gives the general idea and does not confine it into any specific legal details.
Good luck!

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 day20 hrs