KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

under (the Vienna...)

French translation: en vertu de (la convention...)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under (the convention...)
French translation:en vertu de (la convention...)
Entered by: xxxhamani56

11:31 Feb 25, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general) / UE
English term or phrase: under (the Vienna...)
In the same vein, it “condemns in the strongest possible terms the burning down of embassies of Member States, and well “deplores the failure of some governments to prevent violence and the toleration by other governments of violent attacks”. In this regard, it points to the relevant obligations of States under the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations.


Signataires ? Soumis à ? Toute suggestion est la bienvenue !
sabroso
en vertu de
Explanation:
Selected response from:

xxxhamani56
Afghanistan
Grading comment
merci de votre suggestion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13en vertu dexxxhamani56
3les obligations des Etats qui ratifient la Convention de Vienne sur les relations diplomatiquesAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
under (the vienna...)
en vertu de


Explanation:


xxxhamani56
Afghanistan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
merci de votre suggestion

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: OK.
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  Dominique Maréchal
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Christine Cooreman
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Merline
18 mins
  -> thanks, but i know it was easy ...

agree  Karine Gentil
1 hr
  -> thanks, a lot

agree  Pasteur: on peut dire également "selon"
1 hr
  -> thanks, i agree with you too

agree  Abdellatif Bouhid
2 hrs
  -> thanks, i am almost "géné" de recevoir tant de 'agree' pour un terme aussi facile n'est-ce pas DF49F? i know you have a heart of gold

agree  Bram Poldervaart: oui
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Linguasphere
3 hrs
  -> thanks beaucoup

agree  CHARLES DADOUN: ok Agree
3 hrs
  -> many thanks

agree  Delia Georgescu
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  sporran
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Huguette Matte
4 hrs
  -> thank you very much to aaaallllll of you ....

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
under (the vienna...)
les obligations des Etats qui ratifient la Convention de Vienne sur les relations diplomatiques


Explanation:
www.monaco.gouv.mc/.../168d7dec6bbc8a54c12570e0003590db/ $FILE/JO7735%20-332-diplomatiques.pdf
http://laws.justice.gc.ca/cgi-bin/notice.pl?redirect=/fr/F-2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-02-25 15:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

selon les obligations des Etats qui ratifient la Convention de Vienne sur les relations diplomatiques

(j'ai oublie "selon")

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 38




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxdf49f, Linguasphere