KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

qualified and acting secretary

French translation: secrétaire (en poste), qualifié et dûment élu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:qualified and acting secretary
French translation:secrétaire (en poste), qualifié et dûment élu
Entered by: hduverle

16:25 Sep 5, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: qualified and acting secretary
I hereby certify that I am the duly elected, qualified and acting secretary of this corporation.

est-ce le sens de suppléant ici ? merci !
Krystrad
secrétaire (en poste), qualifié et dûment élu
Explanation:
En poste (acting = en fonction jusqu'à la prochaine élection) est redondant - en Fr - avec elected. Il s'agit naturellement du poste de "secrétaire" de société

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-09-06 18:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI (if needed)
Does every company need a secretary?

Yes. Section 283(1) of the Act says every company must have a secretary. Section 283(2) states that a sole director cannot also be the secretary.

2. Does a company secretary need any qualifications?

The company secretary of a public limited company needs to be qualified as explained below. The company secretary of a private limited company needs no formal qualifications.

Section 286 of the Act (qualifications of company secretaries) says that the directors of a public limited company must make sure, as far as reasonably possible, that the secretary, or each joint secretary, is a person who appears to them to have the proper knowledge and experience to carry out the functions of company secretary. In addition, the secretary must also be a person who:
is a member of any of the following bodies:
the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales;
the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland;
the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Ireland;
the Chartered Association of Certified Accountants;
the Institute of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators;
the Chartered Institute of Management Accountants;
the Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accounting; or

held the office of secretary (or assistant or deputy secretary) of the company on 22 December 1980; or

held the office of company secretary of a company (except a private company) for at least 3 out of the 5 years immediately before his or her appointment as secretary; or

is a barrister, advocate or solicitor called or admitted in any part of the UK; or

is a person who appears to the directors to be capable of carrying out the functions of company secretary, because he or she holds, or has held, any other similar position or is a member of any other body.

http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/about/gbhtml/gba1.shtml#thr...
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5secrétaire (en poste), qualifié et dûment élu
hduverle
3j'ai actuellement un poste de secrétaire qualifiée ...
elysee
3actuelle
Mihaela Haiduc


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actuelle


Explanation:
i think this is the meaning...

Mihaela Haiduc
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: proposition bien brève tout de meme!
29 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
j'ai actuellement un poste de secrétaire qualifiée ...


Explanation:
... je suis la secrétaire actuelle, qualifiée, de cette société.

ou
... je suis actuellement la secrétaire qualifiée de cette société

ou

... j'ai actuellement un poste de secrétaire qualifiée auprès de cette société.

une idée ....

elysee
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
secrétaire (en poste), qualifié et dûment élu


Explanation:
En poste (acting = en fonction jusqu'à la prochaine élection) est redondant - en Fr - avec elected. Il s'agit naturellement du poste de "secrétaire" de société

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-09-06 18:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI (if needed)
Does every company need a secretary?

Yes. Section 283(1) of the Act says every company must have a secretary. Section 283(2) states that a sole director cannot also be the secretary.

2. Does a company secretary need any qualifications?

The company secretary of a public limited company needs to be qualified as explained below. The company secretary of a private limited company needs no formal qualifications.

Section 286 of the Act (qualifications of company secretaries) says that the directors of a public limited company must make sure, as far as reasonably possible, that the secretary, or each joint secretary, is a person who appears to them to have the proper knowledge and experience to carry out the functions of company secretary. In addition, the secretary must also be a person who:
is a member of any of the following bodies:
the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales;
the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Scotland;
the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Ireland;
the Chartered Association of Certified Accountants;
the Institute of Chartered Secretaries and Administrators;
the Chartered Institute of Management Accountants;
the Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accounting; or

held the office of secretary (or assistant or deputy secretary) of the company on 22 December 1980; or

held the office of company secretary of a company (except a private company) for at least 3 out of the 5 years immediately before his or her appointment as secretary; or

is a barrister, advocate or solicitor called or admitted in any part of the UK; or

is a person who appears to the directors to be capable of carrying out the functions of company secretary, because he or she holds, or has held, any other similar position or is a member of any other body.

http://www.companieshouse.gov.uk/about/gbhtml/gba1.shtml#thr...

hduverle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Gabrielle Allemand-Mostefaï
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gabrielle

agree  Michael Lotz
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael

agree  Muriel Fuchs
15 hrs
  -> Thanks Muriel

agree  GILOU
1 day11 hrs
  -> Merci Gilles