International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Law (general)

relationship property

French translation: biens communs


10:40 Oct 31, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: relationship property
The property should be classified as relationship property and sould be dealt with as follows if he and M ever separate.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:biens communs
Explanation:
biens communs / biens matrimoniaux
Voir les nombreux exemples.
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4biens communs
MultiPro
3propriété commune
GILOU
3propriété matrimoniale
a05


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propriété matrimoniale


Explanation:
"relationship property" in New Zealand
"propriété matrimoniale" au Canada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-31 11:50:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

propriété familiale aussi au Canada
http://web2.gov.mb.ca/laws/statutes/ccsm/h080f.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-31 11:55:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.laviefinanciere.com/default.asp?page=Affdossier&D...
propriété du couple en France


    Reference: http://www.menz.org.nz/Information/Property.htm
    Reference: http://www.nwac-hq.org/mrp3.php?language=fr
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
propriété commune


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1060

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biens communs


Explanation:
biens communs / biens matrimoniaux
Voir les nombreux exemples.

Example sentence(s):
  • Pour savoir qui assume les dettes dans un couple marié ou non, ... chaque époux qui contracte une dette engage outre ses biens propres , les biens communs. ...
  • ... acquis durant le mariage par chacun des époux ou ensemble sont des biens communs. ... Pour un couple marié sous un régime de la séparation de biens ...
MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 135